Speed, I want more speed (network slave setup)

This section is dedicated to tutorials on how to use Raylectron.
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1636
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Speed, I want more speed (network slave setup)

Post by Support » Sat May 25, 2013 11:39 pm

ok, so when you see 0/4 and click "Update view", does it go to 4/0? Is the "Render View" tab selected, and if so, does it show the render? If not, what does it show? maybe you need to bring up/dn the intensity?
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1636
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Speed, I want more speed (network slave setup)

Post by Support » Sat May 25, 2013 11:40 pm

Another thing, you are using Artificial lights, the sample Cube model uses the sky! If you look at the status bar, it should show 0 light(s) does it? Try it with Path tracing and Sky only with shadows.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1636
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Speed, I want more speed (network slave setup)

Post by Support » Sun May 26, 2013 5:34 pm

Didn't hear from you. Have you made it work?
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

flood
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 10:35 am

Re: Speed, I want more speed (network slave setup)

Post by flood » Mon May 27, 2013 10:45 am

Oops my bad USER=id10t!.... Bad network settings and a bad cable. Almost everything works as expected except the slaves still say disconnected. Both slaves work most of the time but one sometimes does not stop rendering after stop or force stop and Update view seems to use the samples from this one about 1/2 the time. The render looks great though and it was about 6x faster than the master alone.

flood
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 10:35 am

Re: Speed, I want more speed (network slave setup)

Post by flood » Mon May 27, 2013 10:50 am

I did notice the daylight setting for the cube and rendered that, but I also added emitters to the sketch to spruce it up. Nice Sketch BTW.

Also, sometimes I have access to several computers. Could I run a dozen or more slaves? Mostly middle of the road laptops...

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1636
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Speed, I want more speed (network slave setup)

Post by Support » Mon May 27, 2013 11:03 am

Do you make your own Ethernet cables?

Have you tried it with a 360deg environment map such as this one?...
http://www.openfootage.net/DLM_Pro/download.php?277
it really looks cool.

>Nice Sketch BTW
Thanks!
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

flood
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 10:35 am

Re: Speed, I want more speed (network slave setup)

Post by flood » Tue May 28, 2013 11:19 am

What software are you using as a viewer?

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1636
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Speed, I want more speed (network slave setup)

Post by Support » Tue May 28, 2013 11:24 am

Photoshop can display .hdr files, so as Raylectron, in the "Environment map" tab next to the "Model viewer" tab.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

flood
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 10:35 am

Re: Speed, I want more speed (network slave setup)

Post by flood » Wed May 29, 2013 4:07 pm

Ya I was zoomed out, need to select print size...

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1636
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Speed, I want more speed (network slave setup)

Post by Support » Wed May 29, 2013 4:14 pm

.hdr environment maps are suppose to be really big so that they look good in the render.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

gbolivar
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2015 9:52 am

Re: Speed, I want more speed (network slave setup)

Post by gbolivar » Tue Oct 06, 2015 2:49 pm

I'm unable to find the View-Networking menu on v 4.77

Was Mater-Slaves feature removed on version 4?

Thanks

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1636
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Speed, I want more speed (network slave setup)

Post by Support » Tue Oct 06, 2015 2:53 pm

Yes it was removed. You are the only one asking for it back and I think we should have it back. I'll see to it.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

gbolivar
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2015 9:52 am

Re: Speed, I want more speed (network slave setup)

Post by gbolivar » Fri May 05, 2017 8:02 pm

Hi,

Is this feature not going to come back to version 4 anymore?

Thanks

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1636
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Speed, I want more speed (network slave setup)

Post by Support » Fri May 05, 2017 9:47 pm

I don't think so but it will be in v5. I did ask about turning it on in v4 but there are some technical issue they have to first work out and it's not minor!
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

Post Reply