Problem with AMD graphic card

Raylectron (http://Raylectron.com) is a 3D rendering engine for Trimble Sketchup (http://sketchup.com)
Post Reply
DamirZG
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2017 11:09 am

Problem with AMD graphic card

Post by DamirZG » Thu May 03, 2018 3:17 pm

I have a problem with AMD RX480 8GB card since the last driver update to 18.4.1
After a few mins on each newly opened render it displays warning window:
"Your video card appears to be very slow. Continue rendering anyway?"

GPU render usually works fine for item models without complex scenes and while not being super fast it is still an acceptable speed that i am used to.
Can't compare the current speed 1:1 with the one on the older driver but i don't feel it has decreased yet the prompt still appears.
Before this it only appeared if i started 2 renders at once or had some 3D app running alongside Raylectron.

The prompt is pointless as it does nothing useful and just prolongs the render by having to click the Yes button.
IMO this should be just a status message, popup warning or some sort of tooltip and definitely not a render blocking prompt window as it does nothing but interrupt the render.

Is there any info on fixing the issue with AMD driver update or at least disabling the prompt?
Screenshot of the error and System specs are in the attachment.

Thanks.
Attachments
Raylectron_ATI_problem2.png
Raylectron_ATI_problem2.png (137.54 KiB) Viewed 1496 times
Raylectron_ATI_problem.png
Raylectron_ATI_problem.png (1.65 MiB) Viewed 1496 times

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1747
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Problem with AMD graphic card

Post by Support » Fri May 04, 2018 2:15 pm

You can't run more 3D apps while it's rendering because the render utilize all of the GPU cores! That's why you get that warning but I took it off and it shows in the status bar instead, I'll PM you the exe now...
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

DamirZG
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2017 11:09 am

Re: Problem with AMD graphic card

Post by DamirZG » Fri May 04, 2018 3:03 pm

That was fast. Thank you :)

I realize about running 2 3D apps at the same time and avoid it but sometimes it happens that i am preparing a few Raylectron scenes and accidentally start more than 1 at a time.
Is there a way to queue more than 1 render or make the render stop and autosave at set number of samples?
I am using 3000 Samples as standard and am quite happy by the quality that way.

I tested it out some more and i I think the warning is triggered by Firefox... might be the GPU acceleration for playing YouTube videos.
I got the render to start on the new version but same old warning popped up about 3 minutes in when i switched to Firefox and back.

It looks the same as before and it is not in the status bar.
Double checked and i am 100% using the new .exe and the file size is different to the old one
You can see the old one renamed in the attachment.
Attachments
Raylectron_new_exe.png
Raylectron_new_exe.png (40.08 KiB) Viewed 1489 times

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1747
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Problem with AMD graphic card

Post by Support » Fri May 04, 2018 3:14 pm

We don't have queuing support, only for the scenes within that one render.

Are you saying that the pop up warning in Raylectron still comes up??
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

DamirZG
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2017 11:09 am

Re: Problem with AMD graphic card

Post by DamirZG » Fri May 04, 2018 3:18 pm

Yes. New version but same popup warning.

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1747
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Problem with AMD graphic card

Post by Support » Fri May 04, 2018 3:21 pm

oh! let me check...
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

DamirZG
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2017 11:09 am

Re: Problem with AMD graphic card

Post by DamirZG » Fri May 04, 2018 3:58 pm

I tried the newest version .exe and now the warning is in the bottom on the status bar like you said.
Render is not interrupted any more and it all works great.

Thank you very much.
That was really fast. :)
Attachments
Raylectron_ATI_problem_OK.png
Raylectron_ATI_problem_OK.png (1.43 MiB) Viewed 1482 times

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1747
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Problem with AMD graphic card

Post by Support » Fri May 04, 2018 4:01 pm

Great, I'm happy to provide fast support :) nice model btw, I wish you'd post some of it in our gallery, FB page too :)
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

DamirZG
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2017 11:09 am

Re: Problem with AMD graphic card

Post by DamirZG » Fri May 04, 2018 4:17 pm

Sure thing. I will post some of my work.

Post Reply