Model not appearing in viewer v4.36

Raylectron (http://Raylectron.com) is a 3D rendering engine for Trimble Sketchup (http://sketchup.com)
daleblack1961
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 11:53 am

Model not appearing in viewer v4.36

Post by daleblack1961 »

Just downloaded 4.36 update (GPU) and my model is not appearing. The dialogue at the bottom of the raylectron screen is showing the number of faces loaded but they are not showing up in the viewer.
Attachments
screenshot.jpg
screenshot.jpg (337.23 KiB) Viewed 24199 times
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1899
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Model not appearing in viewer v4.36

Post by Support »

That is weird! have you tried in "Performance mode" and rotate the view see if it's in the back or something? Look at the Camera settings and take a screen shot of it so I can see the numbers maybe this will tell me what's going on. Does it do this on all your models?
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com
daleblack1961
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 11:53 am

Re: Model not appearing in viewer v4.36

Post by daleblack1961 »

I've tried another model and it's nowhere to be found.
Attachments
screenshot 2.jpg
screenshot 2.jpg (405.78 KiB) Viewed 24196 times
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1899
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Model not appearing in viewer v4.36

Post by Support »

Here is an update, can you try it see if this one works? I've tested it with skp2014 and had no problems. If you do, can you try it on a small model?
Attachments
Raylectron_Setup_Update_Win64_GPU.exe
(4.86 MiB) Downloaded 2267 times
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com
daleblack1961
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 11:53 am

Re: Model not appearing in viewer v4.36

Post by daleblack1961 »

Here it is your latest file. Must be a problem on my end.
Attachments
screenshot3.jpg
screenshot3.jpg (430.13 KiB) Viewed 24185 times
daleblack1961
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 11:53 am

Re: Model not appearing in viewer v4.36

Post by daleblack1961 »

I just loaded the cpu version on another machine I have that has 12MB 4 core cpu. See photo. It is running at a pretty good speed. Can I transfer my license from my GPU machine to my CPU machine today until I get the problem with the GPU worked out?
Attachments
screenshot 5.jpg
screenshot 5.jpg (239.82 KiB) Viewed 24184 times
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1899
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Model not appearing in viewer v4.36

Post by Support »

Yes you can. Was it doing this in v4.35?
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com
daleblack1961
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 11:53 am

Re: Model not appearing in viewer v4.36

Post by daleblack1961 »

No it just started yesterday when I updated to 4.36.

How do I move the license over?
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1899
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Model not appearing in viewer v4.36

Post by Support »

You don't have to move the license, you can use it on up to 3 computers for both, the CPU and GPU.

The GPU code from v4.35 to v4.36 has not changed, that's why I'm puzzled as to why this is happening.

Can you send me a PM of the ROF (in a zip) file of the test model so I can try to load it with mine and find the problem?
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1899
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Model not appearing in viewer v4.36

Post by Support »

I got your file and it loaded no problem in v4.36 GPU (there was no textures of course) so it exported correctly from SketchUp. Can you rename the texture folder for it (add a .bak at the end of it) and do the same for the CFG file and open the ROF with Raylectron see if it will load without textures and without the saved settings from the CFG file?
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com
daleblack1961
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 11:53 am

Re: Model not appearing in viewer v4.36

Post by daleblack1961 »

Loaded model without texture. Model still not appearing in viewer.
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1899
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Model not appearing in viewer v4.36

Post by Support »

Have you rebooted recently see if this will clear up your video?
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1899
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Model not appearing in viewer v4.36

Post by Support »

Is the problem solved?
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com
daleblack1961
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 11:53 am

Re: Model not appearing in viewer v4.36

Post by daleblack1961 »

Sorry no...Today did a fresh reinstall of Windows 7 because I thought maybe the issue was with my machine however I am still not getting the model showing in the viewer.
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1899
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Model not appearing in viewer v4.36

Post by Support »

What is the make and model of your video card?
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com
daleblack1961
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 11:53 am

Re: Model not appearing in viewer v4.36

Post by daleblack1961 »

AMD RD290
daleblack1961
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 11:53 am

Re: Model not appearing in viewer v4.36

Post by daleblack1961 »

That may be r9 290
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1899
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Model not appearing in viewer v4.36

Post by Support »

If that's the card...

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6814125479

it's a really fast card. Have you installed the latest Catalyst driver for it?
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com
daleblack1961
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 11:53 am

Re: Model not appearing in viewer v4.36

Post by daleblack1961 »

I actually downloaded driver from amd site earlier today after I reinstalled windows. Their site detected the driver I needed.
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1899
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Model not appearing in viewer v4.36

Post by Support »

ok we've just posted v4.38 on the download page, can you give it a try?
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com
daleblack1961
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 11:53 am

Re: Model not appearing in viewer v4.36

Post by daleblack1961 »

I actually downloaded driver from amd site earlier today after I reinstalled windows. Their site detected the driver I needed.
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1899
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Model not appearing in viewer v4.36

Post by Support »

Yes, but we've posted v4.38 just now, can you please try it?
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com
daleblack1961
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 11:53 am

Re: Model not appearing in viewer v4.36

Post by daleblack1961 »

Still same result. Can you send me a previous version to see if it will work?
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1899
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Model not appearing in viewer v4.36

Post by Support »

ok here is v4.33 it's the exe itself not the full install, so unzip it to your desktop then move it to your Raylectron installed folder.

v4.38 ran on a debugger on a PC with the same card as yours, 4GB of RAM on the video card, and there was no problems. The weird thing is, on yours, it does show the background so it's working, it's just the geometry that isn't showing. Do you have section cuts checked? or the XRay level > 0?
Attachments
Raylectron433.zip
(2.9 MiB) Downloaded 1830 times
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com
daleblack1961
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 11:53 am

Re: Model not appearing in viewer v4.36

Post by daleblack1961 »

I think I am jinxed. Now I am having issues with CPU version. See attached model jpg and render jpg
Attachments
pic 11.jpg
pic 11.jpg (566.43 KiB) Viewed 24153 times
pic 1.jpg
pic 1.jpg (65.24 KiB) Viewed 24153 times
Post Reply