Model not appearing in viewer v4.36

Raylectron (http://Raylectron.com) is a 3D rendering engine for Trimble Sketchup (http://sketchup.com)
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1877
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Model not appearing in viewer v4.36

Post by Support »

Here is v4.10, unzip to desktop and run.
Attachments
Raylectron.zip
(2.89 MiB) Downloaded 2548 times
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

daleblack1961
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 11:53 am

Re: Model not appearing in viewer v4.36

Post by daleblack1961 »

Thanks. I'm out of the office now. Probably won't get back to it until Monday.

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1877
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Model not appearing in viewer v4.36

Post by Support »

ok, I'll wait for you to get back to me, have a great weekend...
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

daleblack1961
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 11:53 am

Re: Model not appearing in viewer v4.36

Post by daleblack1961 »

Back at it. Send over when your ready. Thanks

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1877
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Model not appearing in viewer v4.36

Post by Support »

ok I'm ready and we now have v4.39 posted can you give it a try?
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

daleblack1961
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 11:53 am

Re: Model not appearing in viewer v4.36

Post by daleblack1961 »

still no model in viewer

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1877
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Model not appearing in viewer v4.36

Post by Support »

did you try v4.10 I posted in an earlier post?
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

daleblack1961
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 11:53 am

Re: Model not appearing in viewer v4.36

Post by daleblack1961 »

I'm sorry. Yes and no model in viewer.

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1877
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Model not appearing in viewer v4.36

Post by Support »

ok so that one is an old version which you probably had before updating to the latest. So something else is wrong, if it was working before and the same version no longer works, I'm starting to think that maybe the video driver 3D settings have changed. But let me ask, when you try these different version I sent you, do you double click on the ROF file?
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

daleblack1961
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 11:53 am

Re: Model not appearing in viewer v4.36

Post by daleblack1961 »

I think I have before but this lasts one 4.10 I put in sketchup15/plugins/raylectron. When I started rayelectron from sketchup I got dialogue box asking me if I wanted to run or cancel. I clicked run and the model started exporting ect.

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1877
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Model not appearing in viewer v4.36

Post by Support »

oh, we may be on to something. The files I sent you that are exe, I should have explained, but the way to test is to unzip it to your desktop and then double click on the Raylectron.exe file you just unzipped and then go to File/Open and then select the ROF file to test if it works!
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

daleblack1961
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 11:53 am

Re: Model not appearing in viewer v4.36

Post by daleblack1961 »

Still no model. I have attached screenshot of my gpu settings just to see if you see anything out of the ordinary.
Attachments
gpu settings.jpg
gpu settings.jpg (240.88 KiB) Viewed 18541 times

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1877
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Model not appearing in viewer v4.36

Post by Support »

Can you disable the overdrive and see?
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

daleblack1961
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 11:53 am

Re: Model not appearing in viewer v4.36

Post by daleblack1961 »

No luck. I gave up and installed CPU version on there. It sounds like the new CPU version you are working on is going to be pretty fast so I look forward to that.

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1877
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Model not appearing in viewer v4.36

Post by Support »

The CPU version is quite fast and in some cases even faster than the GPU, especially on larger scenes.

If you are up to it, I'd like to use TeamViewer which will give me access to your screen so I can run a few test. TeamViewer has a free version and it allows me to see your desktop and to use my mouse and keyboard as if I was next to you, you can see everything I do and you can also use your mouse and keyboard. This is the fastest way to get it working.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

daleblack1961
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 11:53 am

Re: Model not appearing in viewer v4.36

Post by daleblack1961 »

That AMD driver still causing problems on a bigger model. I was able to do smaller model with no problem but it crashes with bigger one.

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1877
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Model not appearing in viewer v4.36

Post by Support »

Do you know if there was any error message?
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

daleblack1961
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 11:53 am

Re: Model not appearing in viewer v4.36

Post by daleblack1961 »

no. it crashed the machine once and then a couple of times I just got the spinning blue circle and saying program not responding. AMD had a pop up one time that said driver failed but was recovered.

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1877
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Model not appearing in viewer v4.36

Post by Support »

There could be a number things. The textures for example, if they are too big, I usually don't use more than 1024 for the width or height, too many grass blades, all that add up to the memory. I don't know how much video RAM is on card but it shouldn't crash, should give you an error message, like out of video memory. How many faces does the model that crash has?
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

daleblack1961
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 11:53 am

Re: Model not appearing in viewer v4.36

Post by daleblack1961 »

Its huge with a lot of grass. I would say 5,000,000 faces. CPU version handles with ease but I am running 12MB ram

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1877
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Model not appearing in viewer v4.36

Post by Support »

With that many faces + textures + kdtree + face data, normal, vertices etc. it's taking quite a bit of memory, and if you have only 2GB it's not enough, and 4GB might be at the limit. Your monitor also uses video memory to display your desktop and all. You could install both, the CPU and GPU and select which to use depending on how large your model is.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

Post Reply