using instances

Raylectron (http://Raylectron.com) is a 3D rendering engine for Trimble Sketchup (http://sketchup.com)
Post Reply
fedbot
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2015 1:56 am

using instances

Post by fedbot »

I wanna use instances, but can't find this function in Sketchup, I am using the V4.60 GPU version.
Is this only in de CPU version, or am I missing something?

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1896
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: using instances

Post by Support »

It is only available in the CPU version.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

fedbot
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2015 1:56 am

Re: using instances

Post by fedbot »

Has this a particular reason and will this be possible in the future?
It works nice, but at this moment I can render much faster with the GTX980ti.
Another question, on the render below you can still see dots and grain.
I let it render overnight to have a better result, with this result.
How can I avoid this?
Attachments
badkamer8.jpg
badkamer8.jpg (249.52 KiB) Viewed 6158 times

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1896
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: using instances

Post by Support »

Instancing on the GPU works differently than on the CPU. It requires more computing which slows down the scan. We are still working on it however.

Your emitter must be set to "High power" which will produce those dots. Make sure "Low power" is selected. Also, the shininess might be set to high for the texture especially if it has bumps.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

fedbot
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2015 1:56 am

Re: using instances

Post by fedbot »

problem solved, thanx for the advice.

Post Reply