List capacity exeeded

Raylectron (http://Raylectron.com) is a 3D rendering engine for Trimble Sketchup (http://sketchup.com)
Post Reply
NPS
Posts: 68
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 10:42 pm

List capacity exeeded

Post by NPS » Mon Nov 23, 2015 1:31 am

Hi, I just downloaded th latest version ( I have a licence) I tried to do a render, but just before I would expect it to start rendering I get a window that says; " List capacity (-1236138349)exceeded."

Can you please assist

Cheers

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1854
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: List capacity exeeded

Post by Support » Mon Nov 23, 2015 2:38 am

Was it trying to build grass? if not, can you PM me the model so I can try it?
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

NPS
Posts: 68
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 10:42 pm

Re: List capacity exeeded

Post by NPS » Mon Nov 23, 2015 3:30 am

I have PM'd you with a link to the model

Thanks

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1854
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: List capacity exeeded

Post by Support » Mon Nov 23, 2015 12:20 pm

I did not receive it, did you click on the PM icon next to my name to send me a PM?
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

NPS
Posts: 68
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 10:42 pm

Re: List capacity exeeded

Post by NPS » Mon Nov 23, 2015 8:11 pm

Hi, sorry I wrote it but neglected to hit the submit button :oops:

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1854
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: List capacity exeeded

Post by Support » Mon Nov 23, 2015 8:18 pm

:lol:
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

NPS
Posts: 68
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 10:42 pm

Re: List capacity exeeded

Post by NPS » Mon Nov 23, 2015 9:10 pm

OK this is getting weird, if I try to render the model I sent you I have "GPU" written on the menu bar. If I try to do another render of another model I do not have the acronym GPU there and it works fine. So obviously this model is trying to be rendered in GPU but my GPU is short of cuda cores so I use my CPU 4 threads 8 cores.

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1854
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: List capacity exeeded

Post by Support » Mon Nov 23, 2015 9:50 pm

I did not receive the model you sent me. When you send it, make sure there is no error showing at the top of your message.

It seems you have 2 installation of Raylectron. You should uninstall all of them from the Control Panel and download and install the CPU version only. You may also have installed the RBZ from the Sketchup preference/extension so you need to remove that too, just open a folder window and in the address bar type %APPDATA% and press Enter, it'll take you to the hidden data folder, look for Sketchup in it, open it and for each version of Sketchup you have, open them and look for the Plugins folder and delete every Raylectron files and folders (Raylectron*.*), then install the CPU version and you should have no more problems with GPU.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

NPS
Posts: 68
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 10:42 pm

Re: List capacity exeeded

Post by NPS » Tue Nov 24, 2015 12:19 am

Thanks for your patients
Raylectron.png
Raylectron.png (2.59 MiB) Viewed 17465 times
but at this end I am running out:) When I try to render I am getting as per attached

I have the raylectron 6 icons in sketchup, Although I am not familiar with them ( they are 6 spongebob squarepants faces with there tongues hanging out) Raylectron 4 is also in my: Window/preferences/extensions as I would expect

Cheers

NPS
Posts: 68
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 10:42 pm

Re: List capacity exeeded

Post by NPS » Tue Nov 24, 2015 1:05 am

Hmmmm! we have had an expert have a look at it, I have had raylectron completely removed and installed as per instructions (definitely 100% CPU we triple checked it) the only conclusion we can draw is that the one labelled CPU version to download is actually the GPU version. I have been able to do a render and am familiar with the GPU version and how slow it can be ( without enough Cuda's and how it locks everything up which is exactly how my computer was acting. So in conclusion I downloaded the Cpu version but got the Gpu version. There can be no other conclusion I can think of.

NPS
Posts: 68
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 10:42 pm

Re: List capacity exeeded

Post by NPS » Tue Nov 24, 2015 1:30 am

OK we have confirmation the downloads are incorrectly #@!*&%% labelled! I downloaded the CPU version 3 times cleared everything out 3 times and got the GPU version 3 times!

@#$!&*^%%!
Attachments
Raylectron2.png
Raylectron2.png (1.8 MiB) Viewed 17464 times

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1854
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: List capacity exeeded

Post by Support » Tue Nov 24, 2015 1:53 am

It's weird because I double checked and the downloads are correct. The fact that you have those weird icons is it's not setup properly. Can you run TeamViewer.com so I can be with you on your desktop so I can fix all this?
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

NPS
Posts: 68
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 10:42 pm

Re: List capacity exeeded

Post by NPS » Tue Nov 24, 2015 2:05 am

OK I am ready to go do I PM the id and password is that how it works?

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1854
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: List capacity exeeded

Post by Support » Tue Nov 24, 2015 2:11 am

ok...
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

NPS
Posts: 68
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 10:42 pm

Re: List capacity exeeded

Post by NPS » Tue Nov 24, 2015 2:49 am

Thanks support you fixed it, thank you thank you!!!!!!!

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1854
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: List capacity exeeded

Post by Support » Tue Nov 24, 2015 3:01 am

you are very welcome :)
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

NPS
Posts: 68
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 10:42 pm

Re: List capacity exeeded

Post by NPS » Thu Dec 03, 2015 10:17 pm

Hi its a few weeks since I had problems with "list capacity" and frankly it is disrupting my workflow. I have pm'd yo with the model

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1854
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: List capacity exeeded

Post by Support » Thu Dec 03, 2015 11:05 pm

I did not received your model. When you PM, make sure there is no message at the top saying it was not attached.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1854
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: List capacity exeeded

Post by Support » Thu Dec 03, 2015 11:07 pm

I just got it.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1854
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: List capacity exeeded

Post by Support » Fri Dec 04, 2015 12:13 am

We fixed it, you can download and install it. The problem is that you have many 2D images named Grass T and because the material name begin with Grass it automatically generate grass for that material and ran out. Now it will show you a message telling you that x number of memory is required, just say no or rename your material in Skp to something that doesn't begin with Grass.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

NPS
Posts: 68
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 10:42 pm

Re: List capacity exeeded

Post by NPS » Fri Dec 04, 2015 12:38 am

Sounds like an issue that should be pan resolved but thanks. Do you mean download the resolved model........from where?

Cheers

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1854
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: List capacity exeeded

Post by Support » Fri Dec 04, 2015 2:33 am

Sorry, I meant to download and install Raylectron, we fixed it... http://raylectron.com/webver2/download/

Make sure to rename the "Grass T" material in Sketchup to something that does not begin with "Grass" because Raylectron load a grass texture and replace the one you have and it won't look the same.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

NPS
Posts: 68
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 10:42 pm

Re: List capacity exeeded

Post by NPS » Fri Dec 04, 2015 3:12 am

Blubblub 2.png
Blubblub 2.png (730.16 KiB) Viewed 17427 times
Blubblub.png
Blubblub.png (1.28 MiB) Viewed 17427 times
Hi, this is getting out of hand. This render should be 20 mins work but 5 hours later I am still no closer. the green grassy panels in attached image1 are supposed to look like as in image 2, so one step forward two steps back.

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1854
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: List capacity exeeded

Post by Support » Fri Dec 04, 2015 7:06 am

You did not read my last post.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1854
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: List capacity exeeded

Post by Support » Fri Dec 04, 2015 7:35 am

I told you to rename that grass material. I did so and here is a 10 second render of it...
Attachments
Base B.png
Base B.png (1.67 MiB) Viewed 17422 times
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

Post Reply