Masks

Raylectron (http://Raylectron.com) is a 3D rendering engine for Trimble Sketchup (http://sketchup.com)
Post Reply
msa
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 2:39 pm

Masks

Post by msa » Sat Dec 05, 2015 2:51 pm

Hi there,
I've just started with the really intuitive Raylectron and the results are pretty amazing.
However, I need to post process my rendered images in Photoshop so my question is can I save channels or masks from Raylectron?
In the past using my old render software I could save a sketchup scene using a plugin called (SU)CH and set the resolution exactly to match the finished render. Simple case of layering in Photoshop and using them as masks.
If I can't save channels within Raylectron how do I match the resolution of the sketchup scene EXACTLY with the rendered final image?
I've imported an interior saved scene from sketchup, set the resolution within Raylectron but it seems to 'crop' the scene?
Apologies for being thick, but I can't seem to find the answer...the software looks amazing though, love the material editor so far!
Thanks
Mike

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1854
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Masks

Post by Support » Sat Dec 05, 2015 2:59 pm

Hello,

Raylectron saves the Sketchup resolution as you have it and when you use the 100% (from the resolution drop down menu) it will resize to the exact same size as you had it in Sketchup. In the free version of Raylectron (or the demo is you like), the resolution does not exceed 800x800 however.

You can save the render as an HDR which will import nicely in Photoshop. Saving in PNG will save using the post processing you used in Raylectron. The HDR is the raw render and gives you much better color precision as any other formats. All channels are exported.

The render does not crop, it may appear to but it's not, use the scroll bars to view the hidden parts of it.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

msa
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 2:39 pm

Re: Masks

Post by msa » Sat Dec 05, 2015 3:18 pm

Brilliant,
Thank you...this is amazing software, I've been on it today in earnest and I'm excited by it's capabilities, matched only by the speed of your response!
Cheers
Mike

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1854
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Masks

Post by Support » Sat Dec 05, 2015 8:15 pm

Great Mike, and you are welcome :)
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

msa
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 2:39 pm

Re: Masks

Post by msa » Sun Dec 06, 2015 6:15 am

Morning,
I must be doing something wrong somewhere?
I really do like to export rendering channels from Sketchup using the SU(CH) plugin. This is invaluable for post processing in Photoshop.
What I can't do is match up the image size once I've gone into Raylectron, despite adjusting the ratio's (top right button).
I have attached a couple of images of what I mean.

Image 1 is a direct export from SU at 1520 x 871 .
Image 2 is an export from the SU(CH) plugin, 1520 x 871.
Image 3 is an export from Raylectron, set to 1520 x 871.
Image 4 is a screenshot of SU showing the SU(CH) channels that I like to export.

For some reason every image is exactly the same size when opened in Photoshop and can be lined up as layers directly over each other, apart from the Raylectron saved render, (image 3)?
When I export to Raylectron the left hand side is cropped from my original SU image? The overall image is the same size but a slightly different view..?

Am I missing something or going mad?

Apart from that my first test renders have been very encouraging!

Thank you
Mike
Attachments
Image 4
Image 4
7 SU Screenshot.png (255.04 KiB) Viewed 10666 times
Image 3
Image 3
7 Ray Test.png (564.07 KiB) Viewed 10666 times
Image 2
Image 2
7 SU(CH) Solid.png (115.42 KiB) Viewed 10666 times
Image 1
Image 1
7 SU Solid Colour.png (115.42 KiB) Viewed 10666 times

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1854
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Masks

Post by Support » Sun Dec 06, 2015 11:41 am

From what I see you have 2 point perspective set in Sketchup, did you also turned it on in Raylectron (in the Render settings)?
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

msa
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 2:39 pm

Re: Masks

Post by msa » Sun Dec 06, 2015 12:45 pm

Hi Support,

Didn't think you would be working on a Sunday...great commitment!

Thanks for responding, but yes 2 point perspective was checked in Raylectron. I have attached a screenshot.

It is puzzling me why I can't export exactly Raylectron images that match SU and SU(CH) rendering channels? All resolutions are the same but for some reason Raylectron wants to crop the left hand side of this picture...?

All help appreciated, this is critical in my work flow, particularly on external renders where I need to add entourage, landscaping and people etc and blend the layers in Photoshop.

Thanks for your continued support.

Mike
Attachments
Screenshot
Screenshot
Raylectron Screenshot.png (585.08 KiB) Viewed 10664 times

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1854
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Masks

Post by Support » Sun Dec 06, 2015 1:33 pm

Yes we work 7 days a week :)

SuCh uses Sketchup directly so whatever Sketchup show is what you'll get. When exporting however, Sketchup doesn't sent all the data we need, first, we don't know if you are in perspective more or not. Second, when in 2pp and pan the model to position it, that data is lost. Try it. Go in perspective mode in Sketchup and position your model, then, switch to 2pp and use the hand to pan, now go back to perspective and then back to 2pp and as you see, the model lost the pan data. That's the problem we're having, Sketchup only export the camera data from the perspective point of view. To work around this, go to 2pp and then back to perspective and few times and you'll see that nothing changes. Now, while in perspective mode, pan (do not orbit) the model to position it the way you like, now export it and it'll be exactly the same in Raylectron. If you need to orbit, do so and then repeat the previous steps.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

msa
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 2:39 pm

Re: Masks

Post by msa » Sun Dec 06, 2015 2:22 pm

Thanks...I'll try that tomorrow morning, I'm sure its possible. I need to export SU(CH) and Raylectron final renders to Photoshop exactly the same so the line up perfectly.
(This is possible in my last rendering software, iRender NXT, each layer was identical size).

I have an interior view that the clients want photo realistic and printing on a large banner, 2m x 2m? What resolution would I need to set Raylectron to for photo quality please? I can leave it rendering 24 hours if necessary.

Thanks again, very much appreciated.

Mike

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1854
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Masks

Post by Support » Sun Dec 06, 2015 2:31 pm

Maybe it's possible now with skp2015 but before that it wasn't. We'll check it out see what we can find.

Assuming you'll print at 300dpi, then 2m / 0.0254 = 78.74in so 78.74in * 300dpi = 23,622 pixels. Assuming you have enough memory, that's about 12GB but usually, they don't print at 300dpi, maybe 100dpi so about 8,000x8,000 would be good enough, about 5GB
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

msa
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 2:39 pm

Re: Masks

Post by msa » Sun Dec 06, 2015 2:53 pm

Thanks again,
I'll let you know how I get on.
Turn your computer off and get your tea...I'm going for a Chinese meal now.
Look forward to starting rendering with Raylectron first thing in the morning!
Cheers

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1854
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Masks

Post by Support » Sun Dec 06, 2015 4:59 pm

Thanks. I've just found the new camera commands in skp2015 which I think will make the export in 2pp exactly the same, working on it while I'm having a tea :)
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1854
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Masks

Post by Support » Sun Dec 06, 2015 9:19 pm

We got it to work with 2015 and 2016 and you can download and install it now...

http://raylectron.com/webver2/download/

Can you let me know how it works for you?
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

msa
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 2:39 pm

Re: Masks

Post by msa » Mon Dec 07, 2015 3:49 am

Good morning Support,

You are a genius...Sunday night and you take the time and trouble to sort out this problem!

It works like a dream. Exported a SU(CH) image from SU as normal, saved an image from within Raylectron at the same image size, layered them in Photoshop and they exactly match!

Thank you, very much appreciated. I have never had such professional, efficient and friendly customer service until now.

Enjoy the day.

Regards

Mike

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1854
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Masks

Post by Support » Mon Dec 07, 2015 12:46 pm

You are welcome Mike, thanks for letting me know that it works like you want it. We are happy that our customer service pleases you, that's the most important part :)
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

Post Reply