Raylectron Keeps splitting my model in two at the horizon line.

Raylectron (http://Raylectron.com) is a 3D rendering engine for Trimble Sketchup (http://sketchup.com)
Post Reply
AlbionMoon
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 11:31 am

Raylectron Keeps splitting my model in two at the horizon line.

Post by AlbionMoon » Wed Oct 05, 2016 3:45 pm

Hi, I have just built a new computer for drawing and rendering and am using the cpu sketchup extension version. I tried the gpu version, which worked great (GTX 1070), but rendered the use of my computer out of the question for anything else (jerky screen refresh, etc.). I have reinstalled the extension version for cpu (I have a total of 16 cores and 32 threads available) and when I load my model into raylectron from sketchup, it cuts a wide swath out of the model at the horizon line provided by sketchup. Loading an environment map does not fix it either. I am using sketchup 2016, so maybe there is an issue there? Just curious if you can help! I am trying to dial in my new system with raylectron and will be purchasing the pro version shortly (as soon as I work out the bugs that is) for this computer was designed with raylectron in mind (my laptop just couldn't cut it).

I really appreciate your thoughts!

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1854
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Raylectron Keeps splitting my model in two at the horizon line.

Post by Support » Wed Oct 05, 2016 4:19 pm

Hi,

Have you made sure to uncheck the Section Cuts in the Rendering settings? Raylectron will export all your Sketchup section planes, even if not visible, and will use them all, so I think this is what's happening.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

AlbionMoon
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 11:31 am

Re: Raylectron Keeps splitting my model in two at the horizon line.

Post by AlbionMoon » Wed Oct 05, 2016 8:36 pm

That fixed it! Thank you!

Post Reply