Interested but need help

Raylectron (http://Raylectron.com) is a 3D rendering engine for Trimble Sketchup (http://sketchup.com)
Post Reply
Onailuig
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2016 3:10 am

Interested but need help

Post by Onailuig »

Hello,

i'm evaluating raylectron for sketchup from some days and I would need to understand how could be the result of the rendering applied to my project. I'm a designer and i would implement raylectron in my works but i'm not sure about the final result due to my low experience.

I have attached the .rof and configuration. Can you show me a rendering well adjusted?

Thanks in advance
Attachments
bar_p1.rar
(27.37 MiB) Downloaded 376 times

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1883
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Interested but need help

Post by Support »

ok, let me work on it and I'll get right back to you...
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1883
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Interested but need help

Post by Support »

Are you looking for something like this?...
Attachments
Bar_Locarno.png
Bar_Locarno.png (1.01 MiB) Viewed 12792 times
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

Onailuig
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2016 3:10 am

Re: Interested but need help

Post by Onailuig »

Very very a good result!!!

Ok, you convinced me to purchase raylectron.

I think that i'll have to study how to set material effects and so on... let me know if you have some guide to help to learn it well.

Thank you,
Regards

swissdude
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2014 3:05 am
Location: Switzerland, lucerne

Re: Interested but need help

Post by swissdude »

The Support here is Class A+

I had zero experience and now do crazy renders.

You will love it. patrick

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1883
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Interested but need help

Post by Support »

Thank you Patrick :)

Onailuig, I can assist you any time using http://TeamViewer.com and I can show you a lot and it's much faster.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

Onailuig
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2016 3:10 am

Re: Interested but need help

Post by Onailuig »

Just a clarification : i bought a new pc Dell workstation and i have installed sketchup + raylectron (demo).

When i go to raylectron render, i see a slower time of rendering and in the Threads i see only 1 or 2 meanwhile in my old pc i have from 1 to 8... why?

Let me know how to improve the rendering performance.

Regards

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1883
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Interested but need help

Post by Support »

That's because your new Dell isn't as good as the old one!!! What is the model number of your PC, or better yet, what is the CPU you have in this Dell PC? 2 threads is a thing of the part, even 4.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

Onailuig
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2016 3:10 am

Re: Interested but need help

Post by Onailuig »

It's a bad news... the pc bought is DELL Precision T3620 3.4GHz i7-6700, i have also installed a VGA NVIDIA Quadro K620. I hope to have a good pc for interior design rendering.

Let me know your opinion... in the meantime i'm purchasing the Raylectron official version.

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1883
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Interested but need help

Post by Support »

The i7-6700 is very good, 8 threads so in Raylectron, it should show you 8 threads. Is your Windows report 8 threads also? Look at the Task Manager under Performance.

The Quadro K620 is not good for rendering, only 384 cuda cores, 1500+ is recommended. But it doesn't matter if you use the CPU version. Your video card is very good for Sketchup 2017.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

Onailuig
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2016 3:10 am

Re: Interested but need help

Post by Onailuig »

It is very strange... i went in task manager and i see only 2 cpu usage and no more... how it's possible... ?!?!?

I will investigate on it... in the meantime i have purchased raylectron by email info@f***service**.it :-D just few minutes ago. i'm waiting for the activation code.

Regards

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1883
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Interested but need help

Post by Support »

You will receive your activation shortly, thank you.

Yes you should investigate, it should show 8 in task manager. What is the CPU it say you have in the Properties of the "Computer" icon?
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

Onailuig
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2016 3:10 am

Re: Interested but need help

Post by Onailuig »

I have attached the two screenshot of the details.... i'm so surprised that i don't know what to think...
2016-12-12 22_27_46-Gestione dispositivi.png
2016-12-12 22_27_46-Gestione dispositivi.png (16.66 KiB) Viewed 12709 times
2016-12-12 22_26_34-.png
2016-12-12 22_26_34-.png (33.72 KiB) Viewed 12709 times

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1883
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Interested but need help

Post by Support »

It is a great processor... https://ark.intel.com/products/88196/In ... o-4_00-GHz

Have you set the processor affinity on your system? or whoever sold it to you did? It must be set to a single core (2 threads) out of 4 cores (8 threads) and that's why Windows report only 2 not 8.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1883
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Interested but need help

Post by Support »

got to the Start button and type in msconfig and press Enter. In the System Configuration window, click on the Boot tab and then click Advanced Options. Is the "Number of processors" check box checked or unchecked?
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

Onailuig
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2016 3:10 am

Re: Interested but need help

Post by Onailuig »

Support wrote:got to the Start button and type in msconfig and press Enter. In the System Configuration window, click on the Boot tab and then click Advanced Options. Is the "Number of processors" check box checked or unchecked?
In msconfig, advanced boot option the flag is not active. If i activate it the cascade menu has only 1 or 2.... maybe there is something bad configured in the bios i'm thinking, i will try to check or i will get back the workstation to the shop.

Now i have raylectron but i won't have a pc... it's amazing

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1883
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Interested but need help

Post by Support »

Well then yes, it's in the BIOS. It's not that hard to do it yourself. it's all menu driven and most is self explanatory just by looking at the settings. Look for something like "Active processor cores" and set it to "All". I know how it feels, a good PC, no render, or, a render and no PC :(
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

Post Reply