rendering a portion of a model

Raylectron (http://Raylectron.com) is a 3D rendering engine for Trimble Sketchup (http://sketchup.com)
Post Reply
jackbcjr
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2017 6:00 pm

rendering a portion of a model

Post by jackbcjr » Sun Mar 05, 2017 6:14 pm

I have a large sketchup model of a section of town. I occasionally want to render only small portions of that model. Is there a way to designate only a portion of the model to be rendered to avoid unreasonably lengthy render times?

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1854
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: rendering a portion of a model

Post by Support » Sun Mar 05, 2017 9:27 pm

Not directly because you will no longer have those reflecting off windows or other reflective surfaces. However, you could move the part you want to turn off into a new Sketchup Layer and turn these Layer(s) off (not visible) before you render. Any objects in a layer that if not visible will not be included in the render, nor will its geometry.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

memluk
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 7:34 am

Re: rendering a portion of a model

Post by memluk » Tue Mar 07, 2017 6:05 am

may be u can make "teapot screen" like vray. because we can make render settings very quicly on a small part.

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1854
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: rendering a portion of a model

Post by Support » Tue Mar 07, 2017 10:00 am

We have something better...

1. Make sure you have "Use OpenGL" selected in the "Options" menu.
2. Enable "Performance Mode" on the toolbar.
3. While holding down the CTRL key, draw a box around the object or area you want to render.
4. Remove the "Performance mode" and start rendering.

Only the selected area will be rendered and you can adjust the materials at this point. At least you can see exactly how it will look like on the big render whereas a teapot will not.

To remove the selection, go back to Performance mode, click anywhere in the model.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

memluk
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 7:34 am

Re: rendering a portion of a model

Post by memluk » Thu Mar 09, 2017 3:08 pm

is that another version? i try to make it but didnt work, holding ctrl

memluk
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 7:34 am

Re: rendering a portion of a model

Post by memluk » Thu Mar 09, 2017 3:11 pm

oh yes. its ALT key on my pc. its ok . working. we need a tutorial for this options maybe. :)

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1854
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: rendering a portion of a model

Post by Support » Thu Mar 09, 2017 3:24 pm

Is it Alt? ok, it's a hack, it was not suppose to be public, it was for testing and we forgot all about it :) but yes, we should make it public now!
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

Post Reply