Error in viewing my Model ! then the model does not show !

Raylectron (http://Raylectron.com) is a 3D rendering engine for Trimble Sketchup (http://sketchup.com)
Post Reply
Asmaa_ARCH
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2017 3:17 pm

Error in viewing my Model ! then the model does not show !

Post by Asmaa_ARCH » Thu Sep 28, 2017 3:23 pm

Hi

I am having a problem in Rendering my sketchup model. When I click on the render icon I get this message:

Error-1000:clCreateContext


Then I click OK.

But after that there is nothing on the render window. My model does not show. I get this message:

clCreateBuffer Mat.
Press Ok to ignore and risk data corruption\
Press Cancel to kill the program.

When I press cancel, the program is closed.

Note that my rendering has 2 million faces. However I've tried it on only 900 faces and it still do the same thing.

Please reply as soon as possible since my deadline is tomorrow !

Thank you

Asmaa

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1840
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Error in viewing my Model ! then the model does not show !

Post by Support » Fri Sep 29, 2017 2:18 pm

You are using the GPU version and Raylectron isn't able to use it. What kind of video card (make/model) are you using?
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

Asmaa_ARCH
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2017 3:17 pm

Re: Error in viewing my Model ! then the model does not show !

Post by Asmaa_ARCH » Wed Oct 18, 2017 10:34 pm

So Which version I Should use ?

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1840
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Error in viewing my Model ! then the model does not show !

Post by Support » Thu Oct 19, 2017 11:28 am

You can use the CPU version but if your video card is super good, I'll need to know the make/model of it so I can make it work for you.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

Sergey
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2019 3:21 pm

Re: Error in viewing my Model ! then the model does not show !

Post by Sergey » Sun Jun 23, 2019 3:35 pm

I have the same problem. My GPU is Nvidia Geforce GTX 1050Ti (laptop version).

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1840
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Error in viewing my Model ! then the model does not show !

Post by Support » Sun Jun 23, 2019 4:50 pm

It's not a good GPU for rendering, only good for games, it only has 768 cores when the minimum is 1500+

I would use the CPU version, grain free and converge much faster than the GPU.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

Sergey
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2019 3:21 pm

Re: Error in viewing my Model ! then the model does not show !

Post by Sergey » Mon Jun 24, 2019 4:02 am

Thank's, it solved my problem. I have Core I7 7gen, and it work normally.

Post Reply