Batch Render

Raylectron (http://Raylectron.com) is a 3D rendering engine for Trimble Sketchup (http://sketchup.com)
Post Reply
msa
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 2:39 pm

Batch Render

Post by msa » Tue Jan 02, 2018 3:38 am

Happy New Year,

Trying out batch render for the first time with 17 saved scenes in SU that all render individually. Layers all double checked and happy. When I try to save them and start batch rendering in Raylectron only Scene 1 renders..? That is 17 versions of Scene 1....am I missing something...?

Thanks

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1747
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Batch Render

Post by Support » Tue Jan 02, 2018 1:16 pm

Thanks and Happy New Year to you as well :)

Are you using the latest version because I just tried with many models all ranging from 2 scenes to 30+ scenes and all works good.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

msa
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 2:39 pm

Re: Batch Render

Post by msa » Wed Jan 03, 2018 2:27 am

Everytime I load Raylectron I check for updates, always says 'you have the latest version'. Can Raylectron not announce updates automatically like most of my other software, Enscape, Adobe etc.?

Had to render each scene individually, no problem...load from the batch drop down and Scene 1 renders for every scene!

Regards

Mike

p.s. What is the optimum pc spec for V5? I'm configuring a new system to run Enscape and Lumion 8 and presume this will handle V5 as well?

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1747
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Batch Render

Post by Support » Wed Jan 03, 2018 12:51 pm

re-download it to make sure it's got all the right files, even if it say you have the latest version. We stop having it to alert you of an update because that's what users wanted, except for a few.

The best PC is the fastest RAM and Intel CPU with as many cores as possible with multi-thread and capable to be over clocked, so it's all about budget. If you have plenty of money to spend, you could get a 4 Xeon CPU configuration :D
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

msa
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 2:39 pm

Re: Batch Render

Post by msa » Wed Jan 03, 2018 2:17 pm

Thanks, I'll download the latest version. Is V5 even near release yet? I don't mind bad news but no news is frustrating. I need to keep offering clients better and better visuals and now they want animation, got to keep moving forward. I was hoping to move up a level with V5 but the wait is making me explore other options.

Best regards as always.

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1747
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Batch Render

Post by Support » Wed Jan 03, 2018 2:24 pm

Sometime in 2018 foe sure but it's taking a long time because it's so different, many new hard to implement features and animations are the hardest part of it all.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

msa
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 2:39 pm

Re: Batch Render

Post by msa » Wed Jan 03, 2018 2:58 pm

Thanks...2018 is 362 days. I'll keep hoping.

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1747
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Batch Render

Post by Support » Wed Jan 03, 2018 3:01 pm

362 indeed :lol:
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

msa
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 2:39 pm

Re: Batch Render

Post by msa » Wed Jan 03, 2018 3:23 pm

I won't hold my breath then :cry:

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1747
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Batch Render

Post by Support » Wed Jan 03, 2018 3:38 pm

It's not going to take 362 days, maybe 361 days, just kidding, by half the year it should be done.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

msa
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 2:39 pm

Re: Batch Render

Post by msa » Wed Jan 03, 2018 3:42 pm

:D Fingers crossed

Post Reply