Instancing, how to make it work?

Raylectron (http://Raylectron.com) is a 3D rendering engine for Trimble Sketchup (http://sketchup.com)
Post Reply
Denizz
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2017 4:10 pm

Instancing, how to make it work?

Post by Denizz »

Hello,

I am currently evaluating your software. In particular the instancing looks very useful to me. However, I cannot for the life of me find out how it works. I just get this:

Image

I found something on youtube but it is for an old version, and I tried following it for the current version but that person's instanced objects just suddenly appear...

Also on another note, is it possible that the GPU version is more buggy than the CPU version? I sometimes cannot click on anything anymore, it becomes completly irresponsive. The rendering however still continues, but I the UI does not respond anymore to any input.

System specs:

Core i7 6700K @ 4.7 ghz
16GB RAM
Nvidia Geforce GTX 1080

Furthermore, what would you recommend me to use on my work computer? CPU or GPU...

Core i7 5820K @ 4 ghz
16GB RAM
Nvidia Geforce GTX 950

I suppose the videocard is too weak for GPU rendering?

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1892
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Instancing, how to make it work?

Post by Support »

Instancing is not available in the GPU version. Your video card is very good and it is in use 100% by the GPU version of Raylectron, and yes, it does make the UI not very responsive depending on how many lights you have, how big of a model it is etc. We recommend the CPU version instead because of its "grain free" capability which is in itself faster than the GPU. I would just install the CPU version instead, I think you will like it much better, beside, you have a good CPU for this.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

Denizz
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2017 4:10 pm

Re: Instancing, how to make it work?

Post by Denizz »

And I thought I was going mad!! I first had the CPU version installed, than swapped to GPU because I thought that GTX 1080 of me would surely be handy in rendering. And I was already wondering why the output is much more grainy, that explains why too.

Now, for my projects I require realistic water. I mostly have enviornments rebuilt from real life locations with the products of our company placed into that 'world'. What are this gigantic ammount of tools you have there in the water tutorial video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_cont ... tg_6y1ZVlg

I need to be able to create water like that (although more wild, rivers and seas and such) before I can purchase.

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1892
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Instancing, how to make it work?

Post by Support »

"And I thought I was going mad" :oops: sorry about that, we should have made it clear!

The video card is very fast for small models, for prototyping, like a tool, a bike, a tire, a watch, things like that, illuminated by an environment map or just a few artificial lights.

I'll PM (private message) you the pre-release of v4.99, we've fixed many things such as water in grain free mode.

The video uses the Artisan plugin to actually make waves on the water surface as oppose to let it stay flat like a mirror. You can use a normal map instead, it'll look the same.

For pool water, make a white 100% transparent texture and assign it the face inside the pool. The top face, the face facing the sky, set a new material and in Raylectron, select "Water". You can add a white image to it and then load a normal map, set the bump to about 3 or 4 and change the size to create the proper wave size.

For rivers, lake and ocean, do the same as for the pool water except, make the bottom face black and 0% transparent, or do exactly as the pool water if you wish to see in the river if there are rocks and/or a riverbed.

Let me put together v4.99 for you and I'll PM it to you shortly.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

Post Reply