Material ID Layers

Raylectron (http://Raylectron.com) is a 3D rendering engine for Trimble Sketchup (http://sketchup.com)
Post Reply
msa
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 2:39 pm

Material ID Layers

Post by msa » Tue Oct 03, 2017 4:38 am

For each render I always assign different colours to each material on the ID layers panel for post processing selection. After saving a .cfg to re-use through different scenes when I re-load the .cfg, ticking 'only the material settings' the assigned layers often resort to default black and I have to manually start altering each material?

Dare I inquire about V5 whilst I'm on?

Still awesome software.

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1847
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Material ID Layers

Post by Support » Tue Oct 03, 2017 12:36 pm

Thank for letting us know, we'll fix it.

v5 is still in the works, no eta yet.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

msa
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 2:39 pm

Re: Material ID Layers

Post by msa » Tue Oct 03, 2017 3:28 pm

Thank you

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1847
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Material ID Layers

Post by Support » Tue Oct 03, 2017 3:39 pm

I just gave it a try and it does save the color IS, which version are you using?
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

msa
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 2:39 pm

Re: Material ID Layers

Post by msa » Wed Oct 04, 2017 12:54 am

The latest version after checking for updates. Just uploaded a SU model and added .cfg ticking add materials. The material ID layers were there for two materials and reverted to default black for the others?

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1847
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Material ID Layers

Post by Support » Wed Oct 04, 2017 1:27 am

I'm not really following what you mean. Hoe many materials should have the Color ID and how many turned black out of them? Are you sure you saved the settings too?
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

msa
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 2:39 pm

Re: Material ID Layers

Post by msa » Wed Oct 04, 2017 2:17 am

My latest SU model was taken into Raylectron and Material ID layers assigned to 5 materials I wanted to post process later in PS. I saved the set up as a .cfg file and closed it. Re-worked my SU model then re-opened it, File>Load settings from>highlighted my .cfg file, checked 'load only the material settings.

From the 5 previously assigned Material ID's 2 had remembered their new layer colours and 3 had defaulted to black. This always happens...some remember but most forget.

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1847
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Material ID Layers

Post by Support » Wed Oct 04, 2017 11:34 am

I did as you said and it's working fine for me. Can you PM me your cfg file?
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

Post Reply