Page 2 of 2

Re: Speed, I want more speed (network slave setup)

Posted: Sat May 25, 2013 11:39 pm
by Support
ok, so when you see 0/4 and click "Update view", does it go to 4/0? Is the "Render View" tab selected, and if so, does it show the render? If not, what does it show? maybe you need to bring up/dn the intensity?

Re: Speed, I want more speed (network slave setup)

Posted: Sat May 25, 2013 11:40 pm
by Support
Another thing, you are using Artificial lights, the sample Cube model uses the sky! If you look at the status bar, it should show 0 light(s) does it? Try it with Path tracing and Sky only with shadows.

Re: Speed, I want more speed (network slave setup)

Posted: Sun May 26, 2013 5:34 pm
by Support
Didn't hear from you. Have you made it work?

Re: Speed, I want more speed (network slave setup)

Posted: Mon May 27, 2013 10:45 am
by flood
Oops my bad USER=id10t!.... Bad network settings and a bad cable. Almost everything works as expected except the slaves still say disconnected. Both slaves work most of the time but one sometimes does not stop rendering after stop or force stop and Update view seems to use the samples from this one about 1/2 the time. The render looks great though and it was about 6x faster than the master alone.

Re: Speed, I want more speed (network slave setup)

Posted: Mon May 27, 2013 10:50 am
by flood
I did notice the daylight setting for the cube and rendered that, but I also added emitters to the sketch to spruce it up. Nice Sketch BTW.

Also, sometimes I have access to several computers. Could I run a dozen or more slaves? Mostly middle of the road laptops...

Re: Speed, I want more speed (network slave setup)

Posted: Mon May 27, 2013 11:03 am
by Support
Do you make your own Ethernet cables?

Have you tried it with a 360deg environment map such as this one?...
http://www.openfootage.net/DLM_Pro/download.php?277
it really looks cool.

>Nice Sketch BTW
Thanks!

Re: Speed, I want more speed (network slave setup)

Posted: Tue May 28, 2013 11:19 am
by flood
What software are you using as a viewer?

Re: Speed, I want more speed (network slave setup)

Posted: Tue May 28, 2013 11:24 am
by Support
Photoshop can display .hdr files, so as Raylectron, in the "Environment map" tab next to the "Model viewer" tab.

Re: Speed, I want more speed (network slave setup)

Posted: Wed May 29, 2013 4:07 pm
by flood
Ya I was zoomed out, need to select print size...

Re: Speed, I want more speed (network slave setup)

Posted: Wed May 29, 2013 4:14 pm
by Support
.hdr environment maps are suppose to be really big so that they look good in the render.

Re: Speed, I want more speed (network slave setup)

Posted: Tue Oct 06, 2015 2:49 pm
by gbolivar
I'm unable to find the View-Networking menu on v 4.77

Was Mater-Slaves feature removed on version 4?

Thanks

Re: Speed, I want more speed (network slave setup)

Posted: Tue Oct 06, 2015 2:53 pm
by Support
Yes it was removed. You are the only one asking for it back and I think we should have it back. I'll see to it.

Re: Speed, I want more speed (network slave setup)

Posted: Fri May 05, 2017 8:02 pm
by gbolivar
Hi,

Is this feature not going to come back to version 4 anymore?

Thanks

Re: Speed, I want more speed (network slave setup)

Posted: Fri May 05, 2017 9:47 pm
by Support
I don't think so but it will be in v5. I did ask about turning it on in v4 but there are some technical issue they have to first work out and it's not minor!