Page 1 of 1

Grass?

Posted: Fri Apr 05, 2019 2:56 am
by stevo1
Sorry posted this by mistake in the gallerie

Hi I am trying to make grass but not having any luck I canged from using mm to Meters as you sugested. To be honest I fing having to ose meters is quite ridiculous
The defaul for blade width is .25m really a blade 250mm wide? 6 blades per square meter? Blade length 2.5m, that is crazy. Can you please give me rrecommended steetings for normal grass? When I try to use approximated I get a window that says access violation and my compuer crashes. (I am not using more tnat about 20 m2 of grass
To reiterate could you plase send me some settings that will work

Re: Grass?

Posted: Fri Apr 05, 2019 12:11 pm
by Support
I don't know where you got this suggestion from but all you need to do is use the "Convert material" drop down list button and select "Grass" (using whatever unit you like, in my case, mm) then adjust the number of blades per area to like 0.1 or another number that will generate no more than 2 million blades and click Apply.

Re: Grass?

Posted: Fri Apr 05, 2019 10:47 pm
by stevo1
Hi attched is your suggestion to work in meters and not mm
MMMMM.jpg
MMMMM.jpg (149.64 KiB) Viewed 2784 times

Re: Grass?

Posted: Sat Apr 06, 2019 10:14 am
by Support
the reason for that post id for how many blades per area and doing that in mm is not so easy. But regardless, you enter the values according to life size, no matter if you use mm, inches etc.