not rendering the whole skectup view/scene

Raylectron (http://Raylectron.com) is a 3D rendering engine for Trimble Sketchup (http://sketchup.com)
Post Reply
Nick1
Posts: 183
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 9:40 pm

not rendering the whole skectup view/scene

Post by Nick1 »

Somehow after this latest update, I can't seem to be able to render the same aspect ratio as the sketchup scene(s) I have. Somehow it only renders part of the scene. I changed to the 3 main option settings and nothing makes a difference and keeps showing the same view. I remember there used to be a setting for rendering the same sketchup view. What am I doing wrong here or there might be another issue?
Thanks

Nick
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1903
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: not rendering the whole skectup view/scene

Post by Support »

Can you send some screen shots of the SKP view and the Raylectron view so I can see what you see? I have no such problem on my end. Maybe you have section cuts ON? or had a previously saved settings for that model? If you set the view to 50% from the resolution drop down menu, you should get it the at the same aspect ratio as in SKP, just at 50% the SKP size.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com
Nick1
Posts: 183
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 9:40 pm

Re: not rendering the whole skectup view/scene

Post by Nick1 »

Thanks for getting back to me. Yes I know but I want it at the same aspect ratio as in my sketchup scene. Use to do it by default. I'll attach a couple of shots later on.

Thanks much.

Also I have a grass area about 6000 square feet. I don't seem to be able to convert the area to grass because it gives a notification that it needs over 100 GB of space!!! Is this normal?
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1903
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: not rendering the whole skectup view/scene

Post by Support »

Maybe you need to resize your Raylectron window if there are scroll bars in the viewport. I didn't get any screen shots.

I have tested it again and it export the correct ratio! Are you using build 14? and which SKP version are you using?

Yes it's normal for the grass. You just need to set less of them per square area to bring down the number of blades to like 4 million or less. I would suggest to use Skatter instead as it instances a patch of grass on any area you like, small or super large.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com
Post Reply