Maximum thread capapbility??

Raylectron (http://Raylectron.com) is a 3D rendering engine for Trimble Sketchup (http://sketchup.com)
Post Reply
AlbionMoon
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 11:31 am

Maximum thread capapbility??

Post by AlbionMoon »

Greetings!

I recently upgraded my rendering machine from 2 x E5-2620 V4s to 2 x E5-2699 V3s...This has increased my core/thread count from 16c/32t to 36c/72t. I attempted a render and realized that it was only allowing me to render with 36 threads. Is there a way to increase this to the 72 available? When I set a custom amount to 72, it still only renders with 36. I am running Version 4 of Raylectron.

Any information would be greatly appreciated.
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1927
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Maximum thread capapbility??

Post by Support »

Hello,

When you start Raylectron, it should use all available cores/threads and it should list it in the menu bar as "Threads (72)" but it still shows 32? Is Windows actually seeing the hardware changes you made? Because Raylectron query the number of threads from Windows and if it's still reporting 32, maybe it has something to do with Windows still using the old hardware settings?

While I await your reply, I'll do some testing.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com
AlbionMoon
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 11:31 am

Re: Maximum thread capapbility??

Post by AlbionMoon »

Thank you for replying! It only shows 36 cores in Raylectron when I start it, but Windows and CPUID HWMonitor recognize all 72 threads. I have tried restarting both the computer and Raylectron a few times to see if it would reset, but alas, no luck thus far...

edit: Raylectron is using one CPU exclusively, while the other seems to be handling the other tasks (internet browser, HWMonitor, etc...), figured I would mention it just in case it was meaningful.
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1927
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Maximum thread capapbility??

Post by Support »

Which version of Raylectron do you use? v4.99 build 15?

There is no CPU or thread exclusively for web browsing or anything. All threads are used for rendering only but they are set as normal so not to freeze the GUI such as dragging windows etc.

I have tested it on a dual E5-2699 v4 and when Raylectron starts, it shows 88 threads in the menu and uses all of them in task manager.

When you had 2 x E5-2620, Raylectron did see all 16 threads from both CPUs and listed 36 total (as if you had one CPU with 36 cores) and used all 36 correct? But now it see only 36 from one CPU not both? When you manually set it to 72, it still uses only 36 but are all 36 used on a specific CPU or randomly on both?
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com
AlbionMoon
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 11:31 am

Re: Maximum thread capapbility??

Post by AlbionMoon »

Yes, I have the latest version of Raylectron. I understand that there is no exclusivity, for I did not have this issue before upgrading. When I had 2 x E5-2620s Raylectron would list all 32 (2x16) available threads as you describe, but since upgrading Raylectron is only recognizing the 36 threads available from only one CPU. When I run a render I can see in Windows Task Manager that only one CPU is being utilized. I have run other multi core tests (Cinebench, Aida64) and there is no issue with them using all 72 threads. I have tried custom setting Raylectron to 72 through the threads tab, and it will read in the title bar "Threads (72)", but still only utilizes one CPU (36 threads) when I start the render. The computer is not confused as to its upgrade and all signs of issue are relegated to Raylectron alone as far as I can see.

p.s. I have also tried opening Raylectron both alone and through Sketchup with identical results.
AlbionMoon
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 11:31 am

Re: Maximum thread capapbility??

Post by AlbionMoon »

Here is an attempt at including a screenshot...
Attachments
Screenshot 2021-08-22 095129.jpg
Screenshot 2021-08-22 095129.jpg (776.51 KiB) Viewed 515 times
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1927
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Maximum thread capapbility??

Post by Support »

Let me send you something via PM...
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com
AlbionMoon
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 11:31 am

Re: Maximum thread capapbility??

Post by AlbionMoon »

Also, to make it more interesting, it isn't always the same CPU that Raylectron uses. In the screenshot it is using CPU1, on the next render attempt it is now using CPU0...so weird!
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1927
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Maximum thread capapbility??

Post by Support »

That's because Raylectron let Windows decide.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com
AlbionMoon
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 11:31 am

Re: Maximum thread capapbility??

Post by AlbionMoon »

Ahhh...makes sense...
Post Reply