Grain Free Rendering Glitch

Raylectron (http://Raylectron.com) is a 3D rendering engine for Trimble Sketchup (http://sketchup.com)
Post Reply
msa
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 2:39 pm

Grain Free Rendering Glitch

Post by msa » Tue Dec 15, 2015 5:52 am

Hi Support,

I've been rendering for a couple of days now and am seriously impressed with the quality of the renders, this software is so intuitive.

Attached a render, one of 8 I'm producing for a client...I'm very pleased with the results! This is the raw render before I take it to post processing.

Everything working fine, saved my settings and produced 5 renders so far with no problems.

This morning, set up another scene, exactly the same procedure as the other successful 5 and everything works the same until I press 'Grain Free Rendering'.
This re-sets the frame and samples to 0% and then they never move pas 0. The render seconds tick away, it looks like its working but the render itself doesn't develop.
Un ticking 'Grain Free Render' and it starts back up but obviously grainy.

I've left it for 10+ minutes and no change. Yesterday it all worked fine, this morning glitch.

Re started Sketchup, Raylectron, (loaded a .rof file independent of SU, same problem) and re-booted the computer 3 times...very curious.

All help appreciated.

Cheers Mike
Attachments
Example Render
Example Render
8b Living.png (1.64 MiB) Viewed 8186 times

msa
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 2:39 pm

Re: Grain Free Rendering Glitch

Post by msa » Tue Dec 15, 2015 10:55 am

Update: I've wrestled with this problem for a few hours. Eventually re loaded the scene.rof file and remade all the materials. It must have been a corrupt .cfg file, everytime I loaded it it froze the frame and sample rate.

Made a new .cfg file and loaded that into my scene and its working!

Very curious, the corrupt .cfg file had been used successfully at least 6 times with no problem.

Just thought I'd let you know.

Is there a new version of Raylectron due out early next year...thought I'd seen a post somewhere? Any preview of new/upgraded features..? Not that I'm complaining, this software is a life saver. I was losing my mind trying to get to grips with other renders. Tried most of them, purchased too many of them and soooo glad I gave this a go.

Having said that would it be rude to post a wishlist...? Chasing perfection I know but who isn't?

Regards

Mike

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1854
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Grain Free Rendering Glitch

Post by Support » Tue Dec 15, 2015 12:51 pm

Hi Mike,

I love your render, very nice!

It's the first time I hear about this problem so I can't tell what was happening, but, if it happen again, can you zip the .rof, .cfg and the texture folder and send it to me? we will then know exactly what makes it freeze and we can fix it.

Here's a tip in case you didn't know. You can use section cuts and place your camera outside so you don't have to place it inside and use a higher FOV to capture the room. Section cuts still is part of the rendering process and block the outdoor light etc. It only affect the camera.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

msa
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 2:39 pm

Re: Grain Free Rendering Glitch

Post by msa » Wed Dec 16, 2015 2:38 am

Thanks Support,

I re-made the materials as and saved as a new .cfg file, deleted the one causing the problem and it's working fine now.

I'll try the section cuts, thanks for the tip. I was thinking FOV distortion was on the point of exaggeration!

When I've finished the interior renders I'll send them to you for comments and critique if you don't mind? Always good to learn.

Thanks again.

Mike

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1854
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Grain Free Rendering Glitch

Post by Support » Wed Dec 16, 2015 5:07 pm

Please do, I'd be happy to let you know anything which can enhance your render. That was the reason I told you about the section cuts because the ceiling lamp looked distorted by a high FOV. You can also post your renders on our gallery, facebook and google+ if you like, get yourself known.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

msa
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 2:39 pm

Re: Grain Free Rendering Glitch

Post by msa » Fri Dec 18, 2015 7:17 am

Many Thanks and a Merry Christmas!

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1854
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Grain Free Rendering Glitch

Post by Support » Fri Dec 18, 2015 1:28 pm

Merry Christmas to you too, and, Happy New Year (still early but) :)
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

szakul
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 3:42 pm

Re: Grain Free Rendering Glitch

Post by szakul » Tue Jan 05, 2016 2:30 am

msa wrote:Hi Support,

I've been rendering for a couple of days now and am seriously impressed with the quality of the renders, this software is so intuitive.
....
Hi.
Your render is great. How many samples is it?

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1854
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Grain Free Rendering Glitch

Post by Support » Tue Jan 05, 2016 1:44 pm

Hi,

Thank you :) The samples are unlimited, you stop it when the quality is how you like it. I never let it render more than 2,000 sample, I usually stop at 200 - 400 samples but it depend on the model.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

Post Reply