Sketch Up 2017

Raylectron (http://Raylectron.com) is a 3D rendering engine for Trimble Sketchup (http://sketchup.com)
Post Reply
zaid.kilani
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2016 7:12 pm

Sketch Up 2017

Post by zaid.kilani »

Hi Support,

I have updated my Sketch Up from 2016 to 2017 and for some reason i cant download the Raylectron extension on it. I have attached images showing the process I took and the messages I have received. I hope you can help me with it :D

Thank you,
Zaid
Attachments
5.JPG
5.JPG (136.76 KiB) Viewed 11504 times
4.JPG
4.JPG (32.5 KiB) Viewed 11504 times
3.JPG
3.JPG (122.39 KiB) Viewed 11504 times
2.JPG
2.JPG (108.21 KiB) Viewed 11504 times
1.JPG
1.JPG (113.92 KiB) Viewed 11504 times
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1899
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Sketch Up 2017

Post by Support »

Are you on Windows 10/64?
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com
zaid.kilani
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2016 7:12 pm

Re: Sketch Up 2017

Post by zaid.kilani »

Yes, I am running windows 10 64bit
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1899
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Sketch Up 2017

Post by Support »

That's the problem, it works fine in Win8/7, we're fixing it now.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1899
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Sketch Up 2017

Post by Support »

We finally fix it and you can download v4.95 from our website http://Raylectron.com

Please let me know if it works for you?
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com
zaid.kilani
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2016 7:12 pm

Re: Sketch Up 2017

Post by zaid.kilani »

Hi Support, thanks for the hard work but I've just tried the V4.95 and its still not working. Exactly same as before
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1899
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Sketch Up 2017

Post by Support »

Which one did you use? the CPU installer or the RBZ?
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com
zaid.kilani
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2016 7:12 pm

Re: Sketch Up 2017

Post by zaid.kilani »

I installed the CPU first then I installed RBZ. do you think the problem is that i am trying to install it on Sketchup 2017 while i am still having it on the 2016? I just dont want to end up losing it on both
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1899
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Sketch Up 2017

Post by Support »

Well, we forgot to update the RBZ, that's why I ask and then we updated it so now both, the RBZ or the installer (the CPU version) are both the same. Is it working fine for you now or are you still getting the same error?
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com
zaid.kilani
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2016 7:12 pm

Re: Sketch Up 2017

Post by zaid.kilani »

Now its working perfectly. Thank you :D :D
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1899
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Sketch Up 2017

Post by Support »

Great, thanks for letting me know.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com
Post Reply