Grass?

Raylectron (http://Raylectron.com) is a 3D rendering engine for Trimble Sketchup (http://sketchup.com)
Post Reply
stevo1
Posts: 101
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 4:28 am

Grass?

Post by stevo1 » Fri Apr 05, 2019 2:56 am

Sorry posted this by mistake in the gallerie

Hi I am trying to make grass but not having any luck I canged from using mm to Meters as you sugested. To be honest I fing having to ose meters is quite ridiculous
The defaul for blade width is .25m really a blade 250mm wide? 6 blades per square meter? Blade length 2.5m, that is crazy. Can you please give me rrecommended steetings for normal grass? When I try to use approximated I get a window that says access violation and my compuer crashes. (I am not using more tnat about 20 m2 of grass
To reiterate could you plase send me some settings that will work

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1854
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Grass?

Post by Support » Fri Apr 05, 2019 12:11 pm

I don't know where you got this suggestion from but all you need to do is use the "Convert material" drop down list button and select "Grass" (using whatever unit you like, in my case, mm) then adjust the number of blades per area to like 0.1 or another number that will generate no more than 2 million blades and click Apply.
Attachments
2019-04-05_121048.png
2019-04-05_121048.png (8.94 KiB) Viewed 2789 times
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

stevo1
Posts: 101
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 4:28 am

Re: Grass?

Post by stevo1 » Fri Apr 05, 2019 10:47 pm

Hi attched is your suggestion to work in meters and not mm
MMMMM.jpg
MMMMM.jpg (149.64 KiB) Viewed 2783 times

User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 1854
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Grass?

Post by Support » Sat Apr 06, 2019 10:14 am

the reason for that post id for how many blades per area and doing that in mm is not so easy. But regardless, you enter the values according to life size, no matter if you use mm, inches etc.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com

Post Reply