Asset test

Raylectron (https://Raylectron.com) is a 3D rendering engine for Trimble Sketchup (https://sketchup.com)
Post Reply
User avatar
GateGirl86
Posts: 605
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2022 8:32 pm

Asset test

Post by GateGirl86 »

Now with the newest upgrades to Raylectron, we can do even more amazing things. Such as adding rocks, trees and grass.

So this is my test, it didn't come out too badly, considering I had no idea what I was doing :lol:

I would like the grass to go off into the distance, so that it covers the feet of the trees. The problem I had with this, is I didn't know how to set the borders around my truck. That was all guess work.

It'd be great to see a variety of trees, such as pines and maybe even eucalyptus :mrgreen:
SG_RV.png
SG_RV.png (6.5 MiB) Viewed 729 times
Image
"Come with me if you want to live."
Sarah Connor
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2342
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Asset test

Post by Support »

That came out really nice. The trees are too distorted, too fat, but I'll explain.

Do all the following in Performance mode. When you add your first asset, you'll see a yellow box which is a bounding box of your entire model. When sizing it, it will be according to the center of the box. The asset will be confined randomly inside that box. If you want the asset outside the box, check the box "Apply to outside of container" in the Container section. This will create a new box, in red, which is 12 feet bigger than the yellow one. From now on, your asset will be randomly placed in the red zone but not in the yellow zone. You can change the size of the red box and also move it (offset setting). The same for the yellow box. The Container section only deals with the size and position of the yellow and red box. The first line is the width, depth and height of the yellow box, the second line is the offset (or position) of the yellow box. If the "Apply to outside of perimeter" is checked, 2 more lines will appear below the check box and again, these 2 lines are the same as the first 2 except it act on the red box only.

If the box has a height (greater than zero), your asset will be placed inside the box, that's if the asset will fit, it may not show anything if for example, your tree is taller than the height of the box. If you set the height of the box to zero, then the asset will be placed on it since there is no more "in it". Changing the height of the yellow box will automatically change the height of the red box. But not the other way around.

So if you want the grass to cover the base of the trees, make the box of the grass asset flat (height=0) and resize/offset it to what you want it to cover. The same for the tree asset.

The other 2 section (Scale and Rotation) only apply to the asset object (the tree or the rock), not the yellow or red box. For the Scale, you define a random range of scaling the width, depth and height. If you want it proportional, set all 3 min to the same value, say, 0.5 for half its original size and set all 3 max values the same, like 3 for 3 times its original size. If you use different values, it can be skinny and tall or short and fat. You can lock the width with the depth for example, use none (*) so each have a unique random value, which is nice to use on rocks to make an asteroid belt for example, all the rocks will be very different looking (also use -180 to +180 for all 3 rotation settings).

The rotation section is fairly straight forward. It defines the range of rotation in all 3 axes. If all set to zero, no rotation take place.

The way the randomization work is simple. If you have a range of rotation from -180 to +180, it will randomly pick one in between that range. The same for the scaling, if you have a rand from 0.3 to 2, it will pick a random number between that range, like, 0.746325 but never less than the min range and never more than the max range.

As for the Scale Lock, if X and Y are selected, the random for the X will be used for the Y, so if the random number to use for X scale it by 2 percent, the Y will also be scaled by 2 percent, otherwise, both may be scaled differently, still based on the range.

I hope all this makes any sense?
Your support team.
https://SoftByteLabs.com
User avatar
GateGirl86
Posts: 605
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2022 8:32 pm

Re: Asset test

Post by GateGirl86 »

still working on it! Although rock will not move???? stays inside??? :shock:
boxes.png
boxes.png (736.51 KiB) Viewed 720 times
Image
"Come with me if you want to live."
Sarah Connor
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2342
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Asset test

Post by Support »

Try with rock#3 because the other 2, I forgot to make them at origin (0,0,0) so they rotate from the edge so it moves it off the box. Also, make your red box larger since the rocks are big, they need to fit the perimeter.
Your support team.
https://SoftByteLabs.com
User avatar
GateGirl86
Posts: 605
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2022 8:32 pm

Re: Asset test

Post by GateGirl86 »

no change? and I only have rocks #1 and #2 :?
boxes2.png
boxes2.png (353.47 KiB) Viewed 718 times
Image
"Come with me if you want to live."
Sarah Connor
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2342
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Asset test

Post by Support »

It looks like you're still using al older one. I can tell by the blue arrow, they're not sized right. Let me check it out see what it does for me then I'll send you a new link...
Your support team.
https://SoftByteLabs.com
User avatar
GateGirl86
Posts: 605
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2022 8:32 pm

Re: Asset test

Post by GateGirl86 »

I haven't changed anything? Oh and now access violation when I tried to add trees :?:
Image
"Come with me if you want to live."
Sarah Connor
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2342
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Asset test

Post by Support »

On that model with the cube?
Your support team.
https://SoftByteLabs.com
User avatar
GateGirl86
Posts: 605
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2022 8:32 pm

Re: Asset test

Post by GateGirl86 »

Yes?
Image
"Come with me if you want to live."
Sarah Connor
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2342
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Asset test

Post by Support »

ah ok, that's why it's not working, it's using the exporter for Sketchup less than 2019.
Your support team.
https://SoftByteLabs.com
User avatar
GateGirl86
Posts: 605
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2022 8:32 pm

Re: Asset test

Post by GateGirl86 »

but...... :shock:
Image
"Come with me if you want to live."
Sarah Connor
User avatar
GateGirl86
Posts: 605
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2022 8:32 pm

Re: Asset test

Post by GateGirl86 »

Trying to grow grass...not weed :lol: Tall grass actually. The Daisy grass worked fine, the tall....nope.

I want it to cover the entire scene. At least what is in view. What am I doing wrong?
tall grass.jpg
tall grass.jpg (782.29 KiB) Viewed 643 times
Image
"Come with me if you want to live."
Sarah Connor
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2342
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Asset test

Post by Support »

Your lawnmower is set too low :lol:

Set the number of them to 200,000 not just 200 and don't forget to click Apply :mrgreen:
Your support team.
https://SoftByteLabs.com
User avatar
GateGirl86
Posts: 605
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2022 8:32 pm

Re: Asset test

Post by GateGirl86 »

'Instances' is it? If so it won't let me go higher than 200?

Ah...snap, now it is.
Image
"Come with me if you want to live."
Sarah Connor
User avatar
GateGirl86
Posts: 605
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2022 8:32 pm

Re: Asset test

Post by GateGirl86 »

still no grass? :shock:
Image
"Come with me if you want to live."
Sarah Connor
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2342
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Asset test

Post by Support »

You have the width and depth set to zero with the external perimeter set, so uncheck "Apply to outside of container" and make the yellow box the size you want instead.
Your support team.
https://SoftByteLabs.com
User avatar
GateGirl86
Posts: 605
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2022 8:32 pm

Re: Asset test

Post by GateGirl86 »

Getting there slowly. Is there a way to rotate your model in Raylectron to get other views of it? Mainly from above?
Image
"Come with me if you want to live."
Sarah Connor
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2342
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Asset test

Post by Support »

of course, the exact same way you do in Sketchup, mouse wheel to zoom, middle mouse button click on an object and you can orbit around that point. left mouse button to rotate the camera and right click on an object will pan up/dn/lt/rt but make sure you don't right click once only while you have an asset selected because it will change it to act on the material of the object you clicked on instead of the bounding yellow/red box.
Your support team.
https://SoftByteLabs.com
User avatar
GateGirl86
Posts: 605
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2022 8:32 pm

Re: Asset test

Post by GateGirl86 »

Yep, as I said elsewhere. Doesn't work too well on low powered laptops :lol:
Image
"Come with me if you want to live."
Sarah Connor
Post Reply