Planet placement

Raylectron (https://Raylectron.com) is a 3D rendering engine for Trimble Sketchup (https://sketchup.com)
Post Reply
User avatar
GateGirl86
Posts: 845
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2022 8:32 pm

Planet placement

Post by GateGirl86 »

I am still having trouble finding/placing things. :o

The planets. Where are they? I've tried all sequences of the numbers and its only by luck a planet appears.

(I have the same trouble with the sun/moon)
Image
"Come with me if you want to live."
Sarah Connor
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2945
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Planet placement

Post by Support »

When you click on Add a planet, it will appear right there in the view port, in an unobscured area. It will be a bit further than the sun so it can be illuminated by the sun so you can see it. If the sun is behind the planet, you won't see the planet because nothing shine on the face you're looking at, hence black, no planet.

If you move the Sun, it will also change how the planet is illuminated and it may not illuminate it at all or just a bit (like a crescent).

The Sun/Moon position is simple, Elevation of zero means sunset/sunrise position. Azimuth is to rotate the sun around the camera.
Your support team.
https://SoftByteLabs.com
User avatar
GateGirl86
Posts: 845
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2022 8:32 pm

Re: Planet placement

Post by GateGirl86 »

:salute :mrgreen:
Image
"Come with me if you want to live."
Sarah Connor
User avatar
GateGirl86
Posts: 845
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2022 8:32 pm

Re: Planet placement

Post by GateGirl86 »

I can easily call up the planet if I can't see it immediately with 'bring into view'. My problem is actually moving it to where I want it. When for example I give it an elevation of 0.200 it disappears altogether?

@Support
Image
"Come with me if you want to live."
Sarah Connor
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2945
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Planet placement

Post by Support »

GateGirl86 wrote: Wed Apr 12, 2023 2:55 pm I can easily call up the planet if I can't see it immediately with 'bring into view'. My problem is actually moving it to where I want it. When for example I give it an elevation of 0.200 it disappears altogether?

@Support
oh, that's because it's not elevation, it's distance from ground level. Use the buttons to move it (up/dn/lt/rt)?
Your support team.
https://SoftByteLabs.com
User avatar
GateGirl86
Posts: 845
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2022 8:32 pm

Re: Planet placement

Post by GateGirl86 »

How does that work? Do you click on the planet or?
Image
"Come with me if you want to live."
Sarah Connor
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2945
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Planet placement

Post by Support »

GateGirl86 wrote: Wed Apr 12, 2023 3:24 pm How does that work? Do you click on the planet or?
No, select it from the list then use the two Rotation buttons to rotate it around the camera, left, right, up, down.
Your support team.
https://SoftByteLabs.com
User avatar
GateGirl86
Posts: 845
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2022 8:32 pm

Re: Planet placement

Post by GateGirl86 »

Okay, I did try that. But I am still confused.

Rotation left/right
value= 0.000

Rotation up/down
value= 0.000

With those figures, say for example your planet is currently about 30 degrees off the horizon, your ship is 500m elevation. The max figure you can enter is 1.0 for either. I've tried several combinations and each time the planet disappears?
Image
"Come with me if you want to live."
Sarah Connor
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2945
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Planet placement

Post by Support »

oh, simply multiply that number by 360 to make it in degrees!!! But that's relative to the camera reset at the origin, looking straight at the y axis (forward).
Your support team.
https://SoftByteLabs.com
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2945
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Planet placement

Post by Support »

if you want to place the planet at 36 degree above the horizon, do 36/360 = 0.1 so set the up/dn to 0.1
Your support team.
https://SoftByteLabs.com
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2945
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Planet placement

Post by Support »

Let me take this back, it's not 360 but 180 -1 to +1 is -180 to +180

So to move it at 36 deg above the horizon, 36/180 = 0.2
Your support team.
https://SoftByteLabs.com
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2945
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Planet placement

Post by Support »

and it's relative to the camera rotation at the time you created the planet, not the origin. So when you bring it to view, it's set to zero, confusing I know :lol:
Your support team.
https://SoftByteLabs.com
Post Reply