RAYLECTRON - Download versions

Raylectron (https://Raylectron.com) is a 3D rendering engine for Trimble Sketchup (https://sketchup.com)
Post Reply
User avatar
cjt1963
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2021 9:02 am
Contact:

RAYLECTRON - Download versions

Post by cjt1963 »

To all,

New to this forum & RAYLECTRON.
I was initially looking for a competitively priced RENDERING extension for SKETCHUP-Pro for occasional use with a limited budget & came across RAYLECTRON. Looking at some of the video tutorials I'm quite impressed & the UI looks well laid out & easy to use. Anyway, I note on the website there are various versions, so was wondering if there's a brief description somewhere for use of each & can one use the SU extension version & standalone version on one PC.
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2059
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: RAYLECTRON - Download versions

Post by Support »

Hi,

They are all the same, the only difference is how it is installed. I would recommend to use the full installer as it will install it as an extension and standalone (double clicking on an ROF file, exported from the extension, will open Raylectron without the need for Sketchup to be open, it can also open OBJ files too). You can also install the GPU version if you have a really fast video card with 4GB of memory of more on it, along with the CPU version so you can use both, I can help you further with this.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com
User avatar
cjt1963
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2021 9:02 am
Contact:

Re: RAYLECTRON - Download versions

Post by cjt1963 »

Hi Support,

I downloaded the following files:-

Raylectron4.rbz
Raylectron_Setup_Win64_CPU.exe
Raylectron_Setup_Update_Win64_CPU.exe
Raylectron_Setup_Win64_GPU.exe
Raylectron_Setup_Update_Win64_GPU.exe
vcredist_x64.exe

If I undertand you correcty, the standalone *.exe installer files also installs the *.rbz file, so I guess I don't necessarily need to install the SU extension file ? please clarify.

As for which *.exe file I install, my PC, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit is quite old & GPU & CPU spec. is listed below:-

GPU = VX3276-QHD on NVIDIA GeForce GT 1030 (2048 MB)
CPU = AMD Phenom II X4 965 (4 cores & 4 threads)

As my graphics card has only 2GB of memory, it looks like I should install the CPU version ? please clarify.
If so, I note there's an update file for this as well, so do I install this directly after ? please clarify.

Thanks
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2059
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: RAYLECTRON - Download versions

Post by Support »

Hi,

For your system configuration, the Raylectron_Setup_Win64_CPU.exe is the best one and yes, it will install the extension, much the same as installing the RBZ. You do not need to install the update as it is only for those with an older version of Raylectron who wish to update, it is not an update to the current ones listed, it simply does not contain some files that were previously installed, making the installer smaller and faster to download.

If Raylectron complain that there is a missing file like VCOMP120.DLL then you'll need to install the vcredist_x64.exe
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com
User avatar
cjt1963
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2021 9:02 am
Contact:

Re: RAYLECTRON - Download versions

Post by cjt1963 »

Hi Support,

Thanks for clarifying all the points I've raised, its much appreciated.

Perhaps the RAYLECTRON website needs to explain this a little clearer as well ..... :idea:
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2059
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: RAYLECTRON - Download versions

Post by Support »

You are welcome and we will make changes to clarify, thanks.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com
Nick1
Posts: 198
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 9:40 pm

Re: RAYLECTRON - Download versions

Post by Nick1 »

Hello again,

I tried installing the latest version as recommended when started rendering and usually it gets installed on my installed SU versions on my computer. This time I tried the update for CPU first and it gave me an error message. The I tried to install one version at a time and the same error message.
1- Shall I uninstall raylectron all together and reinstall the full version again?
2- What is this error message?
Also there was a problem with a rendering. I'll post it if the same artifact shows up again.
Thank you.
error.JPG
error.JPG (47.97 KiB) Viewed 2389 times
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2059
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: RAYLECTRON - Download versions

Post by Support »

Hi,

This error means that either Raylectron is running or you need to run the installer in admin mode. So make sure that Sketchup and Raylectron are not running and try to install again. If that fails, run the installer in admin mode (right click the installer and select Run As Admin).
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com
Nick1
Posts: 198
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 9:40 pm

Re: RAYLECTRON - Download versions

Post by Nick1 »

That is how I install it all the time as an administrator. I even closed SU and stopped and exited raylectron and when tried installing it again as an administrator, I got the same error message. I'll try it one more time.
Thanks

PS. Here are two images. One in SU and then trying to render it. Counter top and lav are seen in the mirror, but it in not shown in the image and it is just black plus an artifact at the back left side. What is that? I have to mention that there is a 4 feet window behind the chair in the back and you won't be able to see it in that angle.
artifact.png
artifact.png (1.04 MiB) Viewed 2385 times
view1.JPG
view1.JPG (187.02 KiB) Viewed 2385 times
I got the latest version installed. You were right. Somehow SU was still open. I'll try rendering the scene again.

Same artifact after updating to latest version.
artifact after update.pdf
(115.72 KiB) Downloaded 179 times
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2059
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: RAYLECTRON - Download versions

Post by Support »

Do you have any section cuts? Check in Raylectron see if that option is enabled. If not, is your model below ground level? Perhaps you have x-ray turned on?
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com
Nick1
Posts: 198
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 9:40 pm

Re: RAYLECTRON - Download versions

Post by Nick1 »

Thanks so much. Section cut was on. My bad!
Tahnks again.
Nick1
Posts: 198
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 9:40 pm

Re: RAYLECTRON - Download versions

Post by Nick1 »

Hello again,
After I updated the other day, Raylectron window when it opens is so small. I have to stretch it every time. I remember there was once a default size or a choice we could have for a view port size as a default, so it opens up always the same size. How can I do a defualt view port for rendering?

Thanks
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2059
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: RAYLECTRON - Download versions

Post by Support »

Before you close the Raylectron window, hold down the Shift key and it will save the window position, size and viewport size, as well as the menu's width (the right bar).
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com
Nick1
Posts: 198
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 9:40 pm

Re: RAYLECTRON - Download versions

Post by Nick1 »

Ok. I'll try that. Thank you.
One more question. When it starts rendering, it doesn't show the whole view as I have in my SU scene! Is there a setting to render the same aspect ration as the scene? When I select fit to view, it doesn't show it either! Any idea?

Many thanks as always.
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2059
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: RAYLECTRON - Download versions

Post by Support »

Hello,

We just posted v4.99 build 16, you should install it. It also include the GPU version so in Sketchup, you got an extra icon, the one for the CPU and the extra one for the GPU.

If you use a 3rd party camera in Sketchup, you may not have the same view, but if you use the native Sketchup camera, it does export them properly for each sciences. Otherwise, it maybe that you have your Raylectron viewport a different size. Try to set the view to 100%, it should be a bit smaller than the viewport but it will show the exact aspect ration as you had in Sketchup. Also, if that model was saved before and you saved the Raylectron settings, they will load back and discard the new. Perhaps delete the .cfg file for that model and reload it.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com
Post Reply