Standalone v4.99 'not responding'

Raylectron (https://Raylectron.com) is a 3D rendering engine for Trimble Sketchup (https://sketchup.com)
Post Reply
Nigel
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2022 7:06 pm

Standalone v4.99 'not responding'

Post by Nigel »

I installed Raylectron v4.99 (both SU 2017 Extension and Standalone). From SU Raylectron works fine but when I try to run the Standalone
program only the 'Splash' screen appears and the task manager show it as 'not responding'. I've made sure that SU is not running and that
there is not a Raylectron task running when I start Standalone. I've tried installing/running Standalone as both a regular user and as Admin,
the problem is the same.
Any help would be much appreciated!
Thanks
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2050
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Standalone v4.99 'not responding'

Post by Support »

Are you trying to run the CPU version or the GPU version?
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com
Nigel
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2022 7:06 pm

Re: Standalone v4.99 'not responding'

Post by Nigel »

CPU version, I don't have a GPU.
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2050
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Standalone v4.99 'not responding'

Post by Support »

Try to run the one from the Sketchup plugin folder. alone, by going to its folder...

%appdata%\SketchUp\SketchUp 2017\SketchUp\Plugins\Raylectron4

...and run Raylectron.exe see if it runs outside Sketchup. If it does, check the one you try to run if it's the same, should be a shortcut to it, if not, both files should be the same.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com
Nigel
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2022 7:06 pm

Re: Standalone v4.99 'not responding'

Post by Nigel »

Your latest information led to solving the problem. The shortcut created by the 'standalone' install pointed to RaylectronGPU.exe instead
of Raylectron.exe. Using Raylectron.exe in either of the two locations (plugin/standalone) works fine. I created a new shortcut pointing
to Raylectron.exe in standalone folder and all is good.

Couple of comments/questions:
1) From what I see one could just use the Raylectron.exe file in the plugin location to get the standalone function without actually
choosing to install the standalone version. Am I correct? Is there any downside to doing this?

2) It appears that it is possible to run multiple instances of the Raylectron at the same time; I had an instance started in Sketchup
running and was able to start another instance and run a different model. Are there any issues with doing this?

Thanks for your help!
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2050
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Standalone v4.99 'not responding'

Post by Support »

Great, I'm glad it fixed the problem. We'll fix the installer to create the shortcut to the CPU version instead, or better yet, create two shortcuts, one for each.

1. That is correct, no downside. The installer has 2 codes, one to install in Sketchup and one for standalone. So if there is no Sketchup installed, the standalone is installed so Raylectron can be used to load OBJ model files.

2. Correct, no issues except for RAM and CPU usage. If you wish to start 2 renders at the same time, you could first set the Threads to half of what it defaults to in each. For example, if your system has 8 cores (16 threads), Raylectron set it at 16, so set both to 8 because you start the render so the CPU is not overloaded with 32 threads when only 16 are available.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com
Nigel
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2022 7:06 pm

Re: Standalone v4.99 'not responding'

Post by Nigel »

Understood, Thanks again!
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2050
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Standalone v4.99 'not responding'

Post by Support »

You are welcome.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com
Post Reply