New Laptop wil not run GPU

Raylectron (https://Raylectron.com) is a 3D rendering engine for Trimble Sketchup (https://sketchup.com)
Post Reply
BKilburn
Posts: 124
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 7:09 pm

New Laptop wil not run GPU

Post by BKilburn »

New laptop will not run Raylectron GPU.

Nvidia RTX 3050.

Any advice?

Thanks.

Also, how do I transfer my license?
Last edited by BKilburn on Mon Sep 19, 2022 10:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2086
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: New Laptop wil not run GPU

Post by Support »

Hold down the Ctrl key and run Raylectron, it will rebuild the kernel and it'll show you a popup message telling you it's using it.

No need to transfer your license, it will pull it from the Registry, unless it's a new PC, in that case, just activate it.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com
BKilburn
Posts: 124
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 7:09 pm

Re: New Laptop wil not run GPU

Post by BKilburn »

Great! Thanks!
BKilburn
Posts: 124
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 7:09 pm

Re: New Laptop wil not run GPU

Post by BKilburn »

Well shoot. That did not work.

I have two GPUs. It's selecting the second one, the AMD a GFX 1035 Radeon using OpenCL 2.0

I've installed as standalone as well.
BKilburn
Posts: 124
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 7:09 pm

Re: New Laptop wil not run GPU

Post by BKilburn »

I figured it out. Although it will not run standalone, it works just fine with SketchUp using CPU.

Working now! Running crazy fast.
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2086
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: New Laptop wil not run GPU

Post by Support »

If it selected the wrong one, open the Registry Editor and go to...

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\SoftByte Labs\Raylectron4

edit the GPUDeviceToUse and change it from 0 to 1, then restart Raylectron GPU.

It should work standalone, unless the version of it is not v5 build 25 by installing only the RBZ in that case, it can't update the standalone.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com
BKilburn
Posts: 124
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 7:09 pm

Re: New Laptop wil not run GPU

Post by BKilburn »

Thanks, I'll try that!

I have a new problem. I ran a test render at right around 448 passes, the image developed a lot of black speckles. Almost 3/4 of the picture had black speckles. I have never seen that before.

Any ideas?

Thanks.
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2086
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: New Laptop wil not run GPU

Post by Support »

Are you using build 25? and is this on the CPU or GPU? We once had that happened and it was because of a transparent PNG like you would find in tree leaves, but we fixed that.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com
BKilburn
Posts: 124
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 7:09 pm

Re: New Laptop wil not run GPU

Post by BKilburn »

Yes.

Possible PNG issue? Hmmm. I'll check that.

CPU. But it says it running on 16 threads and may be using combined GPU and CPU per laptop settings. I'll check that as well.

Thanks.
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2086
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: New Laptop wil not run GPU

Post by Support »

PNGs that interlock each others may create that problem but we fixed that, may not be 100%. the CPU only use the CPU, it will not combined the two.

If you want to PM me the OBJ, CFG and Texture folder, I can find out where the problem is.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com
BKilburn
Posts: 124
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 7:09 pm

Re: New Laptop wil not run GPU

Post by BKilburn »

Thanks for the info.

I'm now certain is was just the model I was using having a PNG I did not detect.

Good to know!
BKilburn
Posts: 124
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 7:09 pm

Re: New Laptop wil not run GPU

Post by BKilburn »

Support wrote: Tue Sep 20, 2022 12:21 am If it selected the wrong one, open the Registry Editor and go to...

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\SoftByte Labs\Raylectron4

edit the GPUDeviceToUse and change it from 0 to 1, then restart Raylectron GPU.

It should work standalone, unless the version of it is not v5 build 25 by installing only the RBZ in that case, it can't update the standalone.
I got an error message: Error 33:clGetDeviceInfo

After I click OK it still launches into GPU mode and will load model, but will not show model.

I am running TWO GPU/s. I wonder if this is the problem and I might need to specifically select just one for Raylectron in the vendor GPU utilities?
Last edited by BKilburn on Wed Sep 21, 2022 5:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2086
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: New Laptop wil not run GPU

Post by Support »

Did it show the correct GPU device in the GPU menu in Raylectron?

Did you use the Ctrl key and run Raylectron to rebuild the kernel?
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com
BKilburn
Posts: 124
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 7:09 pm

Re: New Laptop wil not run GPU

Post by BKilburn »

It showed both GPUs in the menu.

I did not do the rebuild. Forgot about that. I'll do that. Thanks!
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2086
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: New Laptop wil not run GPU

Post by Support »

out of the two, is the correct one selected?
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com
BKilburn
Posts: 124
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 7:09 pm

Re: New Laptop wil not run GPU

Post by BKilburn »

I did the rebuild and now it won't launch as standalone. I get the original error message about OpenCL.

At least it works with CPU through SU.

So the standalone does not work, but the plug-in through SU works as long as I use CPU.

Maybe the OpenCL drivers I have are too new? This is a brand new laptop and the OpenCL drivers may be a brand new version as well?

Just checked. OpenCL version 3.0.1 for the Radeon and same for the Nvidia.
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2086
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: New Laptop wil not run GPU

Post by Support »

It's compatible with the latest OpenCL. The StandALone is nothing but shortcuts to the folder where you installed it. I suppose you only have one shortcut? you should have two, one for the CPU and one for the GPU.

After doing the Ctrl thing, did it selected the wrong GPU in the GPU menu? You have 2 video cards, you need to make sure the correct one is selected, rebuilding the kernel works only for the selected GPU device.
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com
BKilburn
Posts: 124
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 7:09 pm

Re: New Laptop wil not run GPU

Post by BKilburn »

Only one shortcut.

How can I tell which is the right GPU to choose?

Thanks.
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2086
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: New Laptop wil not run GPU

Post by Support »

Can you send me a screen shot of the list?
Your support team.
http://SoftByteLabs.com
BKilburn
Posts: 124
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 7:09 pm

Re: New Laptop wil not run GPU

Post by BKilburn »

Sorry for the delay. Busy at work. I'll have to get back to you this weekend.

Thanks again for your help so far!
Post Reply