Error when rendering an animation

Post Reply
Okwa
Posts: 543
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2023 1:34 am

Error when rendering an animation

Post by Okwa »

A simple video, a spaceship finds some debris floating in space.Three different groups of debris (I forgot to name one of the three groups, hence komponente#2 as name :oops: ).
The speed of the spinning debris is too high, I know. But this was also only the first test.
Simply asked: Why does the sun go out for the spaceship while the debris remains illuminated?
The sun is positioned behind the camera, trace depth is set to 3, Draft mode is deactivated, build 150 is installed, 30 samples/frame, 20 frame/sec, quality 100.
This is the script:

Code: Select all

// declare objects to use
uses
	'antriebstrümmer', 'komponente#2', 'trümmer kopfteil';

// Set default unit of measurements
SetUnits(Meters);
SetAngleUnits(Degree);

if FirstPass then
begin
	// write initialization code here
end;

case object of

	'antriebstrümmer':
	begin
	Pitch(108,0,5);	// write your object's code here
	end;

	'komponente#2':
	begin
	Roll(18,0,5); // write your object's code here
	end;

	'trümmer kopfteil':
	begin
	Yaw(36,0,5);	// write your object's code here
	end;

end;
Attachments
Mortal remains of inanimate life MP4.mp4
(269.27 KiB) Downloaded 283 times
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 3080
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Error when rendering an animation

Post by Support »

It's hard to tell why, the video is too dark. Can you take a screen shot of it in draft mode?
Your support team.
https://SoftByteLabs.com
Okwa
Posts: 543
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2023 1:34 am

Re: Error when rendering an animation

Post by Okwa »

:oops: Oh shit, the file is gone. I have to find it again first. I downloaded the standalone version of Raylectron today and my antivirus program jumped on it. For some reason this messed up the system. The antivirus programme also deleted the .exe file from Firefox.
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 3080
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Error when rendering an animation

Post by Support »

That's weird that your AV jump in the Raylectron.exe file because it's clean and digitally signed with a valid certificate!
Your support team.
https://SoftByteLabs.com
Okwa
Posts: 543
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2023 1:34 am

Re: Error when rendering an animation

Post by Okwa »

No, its not the .exe file. It is the "SetupRaylectronWin64.tmp". The name of the "threat" is given as "Drop.Win32.MemMapSelf.525". However, this "threat" is once again not to be found in the virus database. :evil:
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 3080
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Error when rendering an animation

Post by Support »

I meant SetupRaylectronWin64.exe. The AV should allow it to unzip itself to SetupRaylectronWin64.tmp because the exe is clean and signed.

Is it the first time it happens?
Your support team.
https://SoftByteLabs.com
Okwa
Posts: 543
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2023 1:34 am

Re: Error when rendering an animation

Post by Okwa »

For Raylectron, yes, that was the first time. Generally speaking, no, it has happened more often. According to the quarantine list, the last time was last September. But I have to say that I haven't used the standalone version of Raylectron since version 4.
Something like that can always happen, the antivirus programmes like to react strangely to downloads. What really surprises and annoys me is that since the reaction of the antivirus programme, some other files have also disappeared. First and foremost Firefox.exe. And the disappeared files have not been moved to quarantine or the recycle bin. They are simply gone!
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 3080
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Error when rendering an animation

Post by Support »

That's very weird, what AV are you using?
Your support team.
https://SoftByteLabs.com
Okwa
Posts: 543
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2023 1:34 am

Re: Error when rendering an animation

Post by Okwa »

Avira Pro.

P.S.I have had to recreate the file. The models are positioned slightly differently. The problem remains the same. When rendering the first frame of the first second, the light is fine. But as soon as the rendering of the second frame of the first second begins, the light suddenly concentrates on the middle of the scene like a spotlight. Due to the change in position, the debris is now completely in shadow and so is the half of the spaceship that is furthest away from the centre.
P.S.S. I have tried several times. The light always shifts a little. Here is the screenshot, before the rendering and a screenshot from one of the tries, in this try the debris was visible, but more of the spaceship is in the shadows :
Attachments
Screenshot 2023-07-26.png
Screenshot 2023-07-26.png (739.3 KiB) Viewed 11423 times
Screenshot 2023-07-26 085405.png
Screenshot 2023-07-26 085405.png (358.93 KiB) Viewed 11423 times
Okwa
Posts: 543
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2023 1:34 am

Re: Error when rendering an animation

Post by Okwa »

Version of the video with two artificial light sources instead of one sun. :lol:
Attachments
Mortal remains of inanimate life II.mp4
(1.16 MiB) Downloaded 282 times
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 3080
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Error when rendering an animation

Post by Support »

I'm trying to reproduce this behavior but it won't do it for me!!!

Can you send me your ROF and CFG file so I can try it with exactly what you use?
Your support team.
https://SoftByteLabs.com
Okwa
Posts: 543
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2023 1:34 am

Re: Error when rendering an animation

Post by Okwa »

Here you go. :salute These are the last version, so with headlight models. Don't forget to switch off the lights.
Attachments
Aurigia Encountering the past.cfg
(8.9 KiB) Downloaded 284 times
Aurigia Encountering the past.rof
(48.03 MiB) Downloaded 322 times
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 3080
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Error when rendering an animation

Post by Support »

From what I can tell, it's these 2 big discs that you have which produces shadows on the ship. The way shadows work is, from a point on the ship, it randomly pick a point on the sun, if it happens to be shadowed, then it'll be black, and for animations, it keep on using that same point to speed up the render. Either remove Grin Free or use the GPU. But I'll be thinking about an alternative way without affecting the speed.
Your support team.
https://SoftByteLabs.com
Okwa
Posts: 543
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2023 1:34 am

Re: Error when rendering an animation

Post by Okwa »

Support wrote: Thu Jul 27, 2023 4:12 pm From what I can tell, it's these 2 big discs that you have which produces shadows on the ship. The way shadows work is, from a point on the ship, it randomly pick a point on the sun, if it happens to be shadowed, then it'll be black, and for animations, it keep on using that same point to speed up the render. Either remove Grin Free or use the GPU. But I'll be thinking about an alternative way without affecting the speed.
I added the discs later. These are the headlights. The shadow was also created before or without the discs. They are certainly not the reason for the shadow from frame 2 onwards, but my solution. :) Sorry, I should have removed those models before sending you the files. :oops:
Okwa
Posts: 543
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2023 1:34 am

Re: Error when rendering an animation

Post by Okwa »

@Support I just wanted to send the files again without the discs. But before that I wanted to test how strong the shadow was. Now suddenly there are no more unwanted shadows when rendering the animation. I am confused.
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 3080
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: Error when rendering an animation

Post by Support »

"If anything can go right, it will" that is much better than Murphy's law :lol:
Your support team.
https://SoftByteLabs.com
Post Reply