starting in render

Raylectron (https://Raylectron.com) is a 3D rendering engine for Trimble Sketchup (https://sketchup.com)
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2945
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: starting in render

Post by Support »

:salute
Your support team.
https://SoftByteLabs.com
Thiago
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2023 6:54 pm

Re: starting in render

Post by Thiago »

Good morning, new image

it seems to be getting better
Attachments
kitchen
kitchen
Maria Eduarda - Imagem 1.jpg (138.56 KiB) Viewed 75031 times
User avatar
GateGirl86
Posts: 845
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2022 8:32 pm

Re: starting in render

Post by GateGirl86 »

Much better, in fact @Thiago , that is very good work, well done. :salute
Image
"Come with me if you want to live."
Sarah Connor
User avatar
BKilburn
Posts: 423
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 7:09 pm

Re: starting in render

Post by BKilburn »

Overall, the images look good.

Using a starting size of around 1600x(number) will give good results. Also, number of passes can be set in the Render setting. A setting of 8 has been good for me,

And number of sample is important as well. I usually work with 100-500 samples, depending on the textures. My average sample rate is about 300.

But your first attempts look far better than mine did! Keep up the good work!
Thiago
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2023 6:54 pm

Re: starting in render

Post by Thiago »

BKilburn wrote: Sat Oct 28, 2023 6:37 pm Overall, the images look good.

Using a starting size of around 1600x(number) will give good results. Also, number of passes can be set in the Render setting. A setting of 8 has been good for me,

And number of sample is important as well. I usually work with 100-500 samples, depending on the textures. My average sample rate is about 300.

But your first attempts look far better than mine did! Keep up the good work!
Thank you friend

What would this 1600x(number) be? the size of the image?
A setting of 8? I didn't understand

thanks
Thiago
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2023 6:54 pm

Re: starting in render

Post by Thiago »

Good afternoon friends

how many minutes to render a bathroom, the ones I posted with 3 liz; If it takes too long, is something wrong? for 100 sample, with portal and 2 lights!! :roll:
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2945
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: starting in render

Post by Support »

1600x is the resolution, like 1920x1080

Setting of 8 is in the Rendering Options, the maximum path depth, I would use 3 to start with.

One portal and 2 lights should be fast. But it depend on your computer, so let me ask, what is the CPU (make/model) or are you using the GPU? (make/model too)
Your support team.
https://SoftByteLabs.com
Thiago
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2023 6:54 pm

Re: starting in render

Post by Thiago »

good morning my friend

follows specifications
Attachments
Captura de tela 2023-11-01 075849.jpg
Captura de tela 2023-11-01 075849.jpg (170.56 KiB) Viewed 74991 times
Captura de tela 2023-11-01 075455.jpg
Captura de tela 2023-11-01 075455.jpg (12.49 KiB) Viewed 74991 times
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2945
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: starting in render

Post by Support »

Well, using the GPU is a no no. Your CPU is very slow and only has 4 cores, 8 threads and runs only ay 2.8 GHZ. It's a laptop, not a PC, so render will be slow and nothing can be done.
Your support team.
https://SoftByteLabs.com
Thiago
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2023 6:54 pm

Re: starting in render

Post by Thiago »

Support wrote: Wed Nov 01, 2023 11:03 am Well, using the GPU is a no no. Your CPU is very slow and only has 4 cores, 8 threads and runs only ay 2.8 GHZ. It's a laptop, not a PC, so render will be slow and nothing can be done.
thanks
hahahaha
do what
User avatar
GateGirl86
Posts: 845
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2022 8:32 pm

Re: starting in render

Post by GateGirl86 »

@Thiago I use a laptop with similar specs and I do manage to create some good renders. What I often do, is to let the render run overnight.
Image
"Come with me if you want to live."
Sarah Connor
Thiago
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2023 6:54 pm

Re: starting in render

Post by Thiago »

good night friend

thanks for the tip. I'm already generating satisfactory images with 50 passes.
This note is from the service.
I will add the last ones
:excited:
Attachments
IMG-20231101-WA0064.jpg
IMG-20231101-WA0064.jpg (89.01 KiB) Viewed 74878 times
IMG-20231103-WA0022.jpg
IMG-20231103-WA0022.jpg (112.88 KiB) Viewed 74878 times
IMG-20231026-WA0018(2).jpg
IMG-20231026-WA0018(2).jpg (106.51 KiB) Viewed 74878 times
IMG-20231103-WA0021.jpg
IMG-20231103-WA0021.jpg (99.24 KiB) Viewed 74878 times
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2945
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: starting in render

Post by Support »

This looks actually really nice, thank you for sharing your work, great job <3 :salute
Your support team.
https://SoftByteLabs.com
User avatar
GateGirl86
Posts: 845
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2022 8:32 pm

Re: starting in render

Post by GateGirl86 »

fabulous! Now you're getting it right! @Thiago

and you're welcom :salute
Image
"Come with me if you want to live."
Sarah Connor
Thiago
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2023 6:54 pm

Re: starting in render

Post by Thiago »

Good morning colleague

I will send an image; I wanted to know how I can make it look like it has bounce;

If anyone can help me I would be grateful in advance

thanks
Attachments
Maria 5.1.jpg
Maria 5.1.jpg (79.91 KiB) Viewed 74768 times
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2945
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: starting in render

Post by Support »

Good morning,

What do you mean by "has bounce"?
Your support team.
https://SoftByteLabs.com
Thiago
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2023 6:54 pm

Re: starting in render

Post by Thiago »

I understand, in the wooden porcelain part I wanted the projection and depth to be seen.

You have to have the normal map, there is a website that converts the texture online.

thanks

:excited:
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2945
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: starting in render

Post by Support »

ah, yes, bumpmap using normal maps. Sounds like you figured it out :salute
Your support team.
https://SoftByteLabs.com
Thiago
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2023 6:54 pm

Re: starting in render

Post by Thiago »

good morning, colleagues

some information about hdri.

Just enter it in the environment tab? and change the rotation as desired?

Is hdri only inserted in the external area of ​​the environment/image? nothing internal?

thanks
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2945
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: starting in render

Post by Support »

Good morning,

Yes, and think of a sphere around your model (your model is at the center of the sphere) and the hdri is painted on the inside of the sphere.
Your support team.
https://SoftByteLabs.com
Thiago
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2023 6:54 pm

Re: starting in render

Post by Thiago »

good morning, colleagues

Can anyone explain to me how to make hair on the tolahas.

I've seen/read all the articles on the forum. I already tried using the sample towel
no good results

nothing that has texture can

thank you very much

why do you make ships
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2945
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: starting in render

Post by Support »

Take a look at this tutorial, it explain how to make hair/grass...

Your support team.
https://SoftByteLabs.com
Thiago
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2023 6:54 pm

Re: starting in render

Post by Thiago »

Good afternoon, colleagues

One more question, for a change.

Could someone help me tell me what the configuration of this spot is?

thank you very much
Attachments
Captura de tela 2023-12-07 170600.jpg
Captura de tela 2023-12-07 170600.jpg (291.6 KiB) Viewed 74622 times
User avatar
Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2945
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am

Re: starting in render

Post by Support »

Hi,

I do not know, I have never seen this before :o

Do you have a red material in your model?
Your support team.
https://SoftByteLabs.com
Thiago
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2023 6:54 pm

Re: starting in render

Post by Thiago »

good morning

why? the red dots are from the capture screen.

would it be this

attachment of the image I want to replicate

thanks
Post Reply